US ZIP Code
27265

High Point, NC

Guilford County  ·  North Carolina

● Active
👥 50,123 Population ↓ 3% since 2019
💰 $70,929 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 16% since 2019
🎂 41.9 Median Age ↑ 6% since 2019
🏠 $239,400 Median Home Value
▼ 14% below avg ↑ 36% since 2019
🎓 51.1% College Grads
▲ 32% above avg
📊 3.1% Unemployment
▼ 37% below avg ↓ 28% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code27265
CityHigh Point
StateNorth Carolina (NC)
CountyGuilford County
Area Code336/743
Elevation895 ft
Latitude36.009229
Longitude-80.032388
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS37081
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.3% (23,698) Female 52.7% (26,425) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 56.4%Hispanic: 9.2%Black: 22.9%Asian: 8%Other: 3%Race
White56.4%
Hispanic9.2%
Black22.9%
Asian8.0%
Other3.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
9%
25–44
24%
45–64
26%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.9 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.30
Below Poverty7.2% ▼ 28% below avg
College Grads51.1% ▲ 32% above avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 37% below avg
No HS Diploma449 (1.4%)
HS Graduate7,048 (21.3%)
Some College3,349 (10.1%)
Associates5,357 (16.2%)
Bachelors3,628 (10.9%)
Graduate Degree13,306 (40.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 21.3%Some College: 10.1%Associates: 16.2%Bachelors: 10.9%Graduate: 40.2%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad21.3%
Some College10.1%
Associates16.2%
Bachelors10.9%
Graduate40.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67.8%Renter: 32.2%Tenure
Owner67.8%
Renter32.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
17%
$200k–300k
33%
$300k–500k
23%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,929 ≈ Avg ↑ 16% since 2019
Median Home Value$239,400 ▼ 14% below avg ↑ 36% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,123/mo ↑ 18% since 2019
Total Units22,526
Vacant Units1,160
Avg HH Size2.30

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
21%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
44%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
26%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units22,526
Vacant1,160
Owner Occupied67.8%
Renter Occupied32.2%
Avg HH Size2.30
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 27265 is in High Point, NC, in Guilford County.
ZIP code 27265 is located in North Carolina (NC).
ZIP code 27265 is in Guilford County, NC.
ZIP 27265 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 27265 is 50,123 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 27265 is $70,929 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 27265 is $239,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 27265

ZIP code 27265 is located in High Point, North Carolina, within Guilford County. With a population of 50,123, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.9 years. Economically, 27265 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $70,929 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 27265 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $239,400 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,123 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 67.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 36% since 2019.

The population of 27265 is majority White (56.37%). Residents are well-educated — 51.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.2%. Household income has grown by 16% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 27265 stands at 3.1%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.

Overall, ZIP code 27265 in High Point, NC is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 50,123 residents, a median household income of $70,929, and a median home value of $239,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.