| ZIP Code | 27214 |
|---|---|
| City | Browns Summit |
| State | North Carolina (NC) |
| County | Guilford County |
| Area Code | 336/743 |
| Elevation | 797 ft |
| Latitude | 36.206055 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -79.671126 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 37081 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 35.0 yrs ↓ 12% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.74 |
| Below Poverty | 10.6% ≈ Avg |
| College Grads | 44.5% ▲ 15% above avg |
| Unemployment | 3.0% ▼ 40% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 292 (3%) |
| HS Graduate | 2,687 (28%) |
| Some College | 908 (9.4%) |
| Associates | 1,450 (15.1%) |
| Bachelors | 1,292 (13.4%) |
| Graduate Degree | 2,980 (31%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $78,482 ≈ Avg ↑ 9% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $298,200 ≈ Avg ↑ 75% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,178/mo ↑ 55% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 5,992 |
| Vacant Units | 549 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.74 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 5,992 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 549 |
| Owner Occupied | 71.9% |
| Renter Occupied | 28.2% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.74 |
ZIP code 27214 is located in Browns Summit, North Carolina, within Guilford County. With a population of 14,929, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35 years. Economically, 27214 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $78,482 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 27214 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $298,200 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,178 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 71.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 75% since 2019.
The population of 27214 is majority White (55.80%). Residents are well-educated — 44.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.6%. Household income has grown by 9% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 27214 stands at 3.0%, which is below the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.
Overall, ZIP code 27214 in Browns Summit, NC is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 14,929 residents, a median household income of $78,482, and a median home value of $298,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of North Carolina.