City

Saint Louis, MO

68 ZIP codes  ·  St. Louis (city) County  ·  Missouri

👥891,907Population
💰$75,419Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂38.9Median Age
🏠$255,494Median Home Value▼ 8% below avg
🎓51.3%College Grads▲ 33% above avg
📊4.7%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.8% Female 52.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 56.1%Hispanic: 3.9%Black: 31.4%Asian: 4%Other: 4.3%Race
White56.1%
Hispanic3.9%
Black31.4%
Asian4.0%
Other4.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
9%
25–44
29%
45–64
24%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.19
Below Poverty13.7% ▲ 37% above avg
College Grads51.3% ▲ 33% above avg
Unemployment4.7% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma7,119 (1.2%)
HS Graduate132,371 (22.7%)
Some College56,186 (9.6%)
Associates85,406 (14.6%)
Bachelors44,506 (7.6%)
Graduate Degree258,514 (44.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 22.7%Some College: 9.6%Associates: 14.6%Bachelors: 7.6%Graduate: 44.3%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad22.7%
Some College9.6%
Associates14.6%
Bachelors7.6%
Graduate44.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 59.2%Renter: 40.8%Tenure
Owner59.2%
Renter40.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
22%
$300k–$500k
20%
Over $500k
15%

Financials

Median HH Income$75,419 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$255,493 ▼ 8% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,116/mo
Total Housing Units452,489
Vacant Units52,042

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
48%
30–45 min
20%

1940s–1950s
20%
2000+
60%
About Saint Louis, MO

Saint Louis is a city in Missouri, located in St. Louis (city) County. The city spans 68 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 891,907 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.88 years.

Economically, Saint Louis is a middle-income community. The median household income of $75,419 is near the national average. Approximately 13.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.7%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Saint Louis is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $255,493, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,115 per month.

The population of Saint Louis is well-educated. 51.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is majority White (56.11%).

Saint Louis, MO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Missouri. Spread across 68 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Saint Louis
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
63101 2,953 $92,708 $228,300 $1,295 4.3% 68.7% 29.7%
63102 3,004 $60,313 $179,100 $1,253 5.2% 50.2% 6.7%
63103 8,927 $37,500 $205,400 $978 4.5% 56.6% 17.1%
63104 18,701 $70,127 $249,500 $1,054 2.6% 59.0% 48.2%
63105 18,860 $119,446 $735,500 $1,520 2.4% 85.8% 56.5%
63106 7,742 $21,475 $186,700 $739 8.3% 29.6% 11.9%
63107 9,082 $40,522 $57,100 $839 9.0% 23.4% 43.1%
63108 20,692 $56,933 $337,300 $1,140 3.2% 67.9% 26.8%
63109 25,743 $71,563 $244,900 $929 1.8% 60.0% 63.0%
63110 17,725 $73,809 $314,600 $1,183 2.3% 69.9% 42.3%
63111 19,093 $43,295 $115,500 $846 8.1% 28.1% 39.8%
63112 18,353 $43,262 $216,400 $911 6.5% 51.5% 35.4%
63113 11,610 $38,647 $75,600 $914 11.0% 26.4% 49.3%
63114 33,703 $52,048 $109,700 $1,082 5.9% 33.8% 57.9%
63115 14,252 $31,898 $61,600 $928 9.7% 23.1% 43.4%
63116 42,470 $60,193 $161,100 $946 4.1% 46.6% 56.8%
63117 9,188 $86,667 $330,100 $1,216 2.1% 77.2% 51.1%
63118 25,645 $57,268 $210,900 $952 7.1% 43.8% 44.0%
63119 34,574 $103,287 $330,800 $1,275 3.4% 70.3% 71.0%
63120 7,227 $34,097 $52,300 $922 17.8% 16.0% 44.6%
63121 24,571 $41,285 $93,900 $938 12.1% 29.0% 53.0%
63122 41,724 $132,783 $449,700 $1,329 2.5% 75.0% 81.7%
63123 49,826 $74,187 $205,300 $987 2.5% 48.2% 74.0%
63124 11,009 $188,750 $967,300 $1,812 1.3% 87.7% 74.8%
63125 32,701 $59,683 $166,200 $920 3.6% 34.6% 74.0%
63126 15,373 $99,795 $287,000 $1,112 2.2% 62.1% 86.0%
63127 5,161 $124,583 $594,100 2.2% 68.7% 78.6%
63128 30,106 $87,266 $319,700 $1,120 4.5% 55.8% 77.4%
63129 51,356 $91,920 $278,800 $1,087 3.1% 51.6% 78.4%
63130 29,074 $81,103 $285,500 $1,199 2.5% 69.1% 61.9%
63131 17,993 $209,306 $734,300 $1,999 2.2% 86.7% 92.8%
63132 13,953 $84,034 $403,600 $1,325 4.6% 67.2% 56.3%
63133 6,375 $36,927 $59,200 $1,009 6.0% 17.8% 45.2%
63134 13,460 $42,222 $92,000 $1,107 2.3% 28.2% 51.9%
63135 19,446 $55,179 $95,500 $1,115 5.9% 34.9% 54.7%
63136 41,314 $40,388 $77,300 $1,029 11.1% 22.6% 45.5%
63137 19,690 $45,597 $79,400 $1,017 7.8% 26.3% 48.2%
63138 18,736 $51,714 $124,500 $1,073 6.7% 24.8% 50.0%
63139 21,811 $74,749 $199,400 $1,086 2.0% 56.0% 60.0%
63140 350 $43,438 $84,000 $833 0.8% 44.0% 27.8%
63141 20,640 $122,917 $571,900 $1,456 2.4% 74.7% 68.6%
63143 8,968 $65,712 $226,300 $900 1.9% 59.7% 47.8%
63144 9,580 $91,312 $278,800 $1,429 1.3% 77.6% 60.2%
63146 30,917 $85,724 $283,600 $1,315 2.1% 70.4% 59.2%
63147 8,229 $39,119 $70,300 $926 8.5% 19.5% 56.0%