| ZIP Code | 63111 |
|---|---|
| City | Saint Louis |
| State | Missouri (MO) |
| County | St. Louis (city) County |
| Area Code | 314/557 |
| Elevation | 423 ft |
| Latitude | 38.558084 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -90.250008 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 29510 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 35.6 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.13 |
| Below Poverty | 22.1% ▲ 121% above avg |
| College Grads | 28.1% ▼ 27% below avg |
| Unemployment | 8.1% ▲ 65% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 262 (2.3%) |
| HS Graduate | 4,292 (38.4%) |
| Some College | 2,032 (18.2%) |
| Associates | 1,446 (12.9%) |
| Bachelors | 771 (6.9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 2,371 (21.2%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $43,295 ▼ 43% below avg ↑ 56% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $115,500 ▼ 59% below avg ↑ 45% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $846/mo ↑ 9% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 10,541 |
| Vacant Units | 1,820 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.13 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 10,541 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 1,820 |
| Owner Occupied | 39.8% |
| Renter Occupied | 60.2% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.13 |
ZIP code 63111 is located in Saint Louis, Missouri, within St. Louis (city) County. With a population of 19,093, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.6 years. Economically, 63111 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $43,295 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 63111 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $115,500 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $846 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 60.2% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 45% since 2019.
The population of 63111 is racially diverse, with Black as the largest group at 42.2%. Residents are moderately educated — 28.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 22.1%. Household income has grown by 56% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 63111 stands at 8.1%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 70%.
Overall, ZIP code 63111 in Saint Louis, MO is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, and a relatively young community. With 19,093 residents, a median household income of $43,295, and a median home value of $115,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Missouri.