US ZIP Code
63136

Saint Louis, MO

St. Louis County  ·  Missouri

● Active
👥 41,314 Population ↓ 7% since 2019
💰 $40,388 Median HH Income
▼ 47% below avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎂 35.7 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $77,300 Median Home Value
▼ 72% below avg ↑ 17% since 2019
🎓 22.6% College Grads
▼ 42% below avg
📊 11.1% Unemployment
▲ 127% above avg ↑ 8% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code63136
CitySaint Louis
StateMissouri (MO)
CountySt. Louis County
Area Code314/557
Elevation480 ft
Latitude38.744761
Longitude-90.259924
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS29189
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 44.5% (18,385) Female 55.5% (22,929) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 5.5%Hispanic: 0.5%Black: 90.4%Asian: 0.4%Other: 2.8%Race
White5.5%
Hispanic0.5%
Black90.4%
Asian0.4%
Other2.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
21%
18–24
8%
25–44
25%
45–64
24%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.7 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.36
Below Poverty26.9% ▲ 169% above avg
College Grads22.6% ▼ 42% below avg
Unemployment11.1% ▲ 127% above avg
No HS Diploma526 (2.1%)
HS Graduate9,124 (37%)
Some College4,504 (18.3%)
Associates4,916 (19.9%)
Bachelors2,522 (10.2%)
Graduate Degree3,053 (12.4%)

Education

No HS: 2.1%HS Grad: 37%Some College: 18.3%Associates: 19.9%Bachelors: 10.2%Graduate: 12.4%Edu
No HS2.1%
HS Grad37.0%
Some College18.3%
Associates19.9%
Bachelors10.2%
Graduate12.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 45.5%Renter: 54.5%Tenure
Owner45.5%
Renter54.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
24%
$50k–100k
48%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
5%
$200k–300k
3%
$300k–500k
1%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$40,388 ▼ 47% below avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Median Home Value$77,300 ▼ 72% below avg ↑ 17% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,029/mo ↑ 16% since 2019
Total Units22,059
Vacant Units4,675
Avg HH Size2.36

Income Distribution

Under $25k
32%
$25k–50k
26%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
2%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
76%
Public Transit
10%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
35%
1960s–1970s
3%
1980s–1990s
1%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units22,059
Vacant4,675
Owner Occupied45.5%
Renter Occupied54.5%
Avg HH Size2.36
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 63136 is in Saint Louis, MO, in St. Louis County.
ZIP code 63136 is located in Missouri (MO).
ZIP code 63136 is in St. Louis County, MO.
ZIP 63136 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 63136 is 41,314 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 63136 is $40,388 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 63136 is $77,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 63136

ZIP code 63136 is located in Saint Louis, Missouri, within St. Louis County. With a population of 41,314, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.7 years. Economically, 63136 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $40,388 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 63136 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $77,300 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,029 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (45.5%) and renters (54.5%). Median home values have increased by 17% since 2019.

The population of 63136 is primarily Black (90.38%). Residents are less-educated — 22.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 26.9%. Household income has grown by 25% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 63136 stands at 11.1%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 68%.

Overall, ZIP code 63136 in Saint Louis, MO is characterized as working-class, less-educated, and a relatively young community. With 41,314 residents, a median household income of $40,388, and a median home value of $77,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Missouri.