US ZIP Code
63127

Saint Louis, MO

St. Louis County  ·  Missouri

● Active
👥 5,161 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $124,583 Median HH Income
▲ 63% above avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎂 53.6 Median Age ↑ 10% since 2019
🏠 $594,100 Median Home Value
▲ 113% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019
🎓 68.7% College Grads
▲ 77% above avg
📊 2.2% Unemployment
▼ 55% below avg ↓ 50% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code63127
CitySaint Louis
StateMissouri (MO)
CountySt. Louis County
Area Code314/557/636
Elevation591 ft
Latitude38.534493
Longitude-90.417387
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS29189
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.2% (2,437) Female 52.8% (2,724) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.5%Hispanic: 0.9%Black: 1.8%Asian: 0.6%Other: 4.2%Race
White92.5%
Hispanic0.9%
Black1.8%
Asian0.6%
Other4.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
17%
18–24
4%
25–44
16%
45–64
26%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age53.6 yrs ↑ 10% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.30
Below Poverty2.5% ▼ 75% below avg
College Grads68.7% ▲ 77% above avg
Unemployment2.2% ▼ 55% below avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.1%)
HS Graduate660 (17.5%)
Some College186 (4.9%)
Associates334 (8.9%)
Bachelors267 (7.1%)
Graduate Degree2,323 (61.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 17.5%Some College: 4.9%Associates: 8.9%Bachelors: 7.1%Graduate: 61.6%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad17.5%
Some College4.9%
Associates8.9%
Bachelors7.1%
Graduate61.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.6%Renter: 21.4%Tenure
Owner78.6%
Renter21.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
8%
$200k–300k
7%
$300k–500k
16%
Over $500k
63%

Financials

Median HH Income$124,583 ▲ 63% above avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Median Home Value$594,100 ▲ 113% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Units2,213
Vacant Units106
Avg HH Size2.30

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
5%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
30%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
48%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
16%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units2,213
Vacant106
Owner Occupied78.6%
Renter Occupied21.4%
Avg HH Size2.30
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 63127 is in Saint Louis, MO, in St. Louis County.
ZIP code 63127 is located in Missouri (MO).
ZIP code 63127 is in St. Louis County, MO.
ZIP 63127 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 63127 is 5,161 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 63127 is $124,583 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 63127 is $594,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 63127

ZIP code 63127 is located in Saint Louis, Missouri, within St. Louis County. With a population of 5,161, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 53.6 years. Economically, 63127 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $124,583 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 63127 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $594,100 is more than double the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 78.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 39% since 2019.

The population of 63127 is primarily White (92.52%). Residents are highly educated — 68.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 2.5%. Household income has grown by 27% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 63127 stands at 2.2%, which is well below the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.

Overall, ZIP code 63127 in Saint Louis, MO is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 5,161 residents, a median household income of $124,583, and a median home value of $594,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Missouri.