City

Rice, MN

1 ZIP code  ·  Benton County  ·  Minnesota

👥7,226Population
💰$102,429Median HH Income▲ 34% above avg
🎂40.3Median Age
🏠$270,100Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓43.1%College Grads▲ 11% above avg
📊1.7%Unemployment▼ 64% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.6% Female 48.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.6%Hispanic: 2.2%Black: 0.4%Asian: 0.2%Other: 2.7%Race
White93.6%
Hispanic2.2%
Black0.4%
Asian0.2%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
17%
18–24
5%
25–44
28%
45–64
29%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.69
Below Poverty4.6% ▼ 54% below avg
College Grads43.1% ▲ 11% above avg
Unemployment1.7% ▼ 64% below avg
No HS Diploma30 (0.6%)
HS Graduate1,319 (27.2%)
Some College540 (11.1%)
Associates872 (18%)
Bachelors815 (16.8%)
Graduate Degree1,280 (26.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 27.2%Some College: 11.1%Associates: 18%Bachelors: 16.8%Graduate: 26.4%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad27.2%
Some College11.1%
Associates18.0%
Bachelors16.8%
Graduate26.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.7%Renter: 8.3%Tenure
Owner91.7%
Renter8.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
6%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
35%
$300k–$500k
29%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$102,429 ▲ 34% above avg
Median Home Value$270,100 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,222/mo
Total Housing Units2,899
Vacant Units219

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
8%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
15%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
60%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
57%
About Rice, MN

Rice is a city in Minnesota, located in Benton County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 7,226 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.3 years.

Economically, Rice is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $102,429 is above the national average. Approximately 4.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.7%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Rice is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $270,100, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,222 per month. Homeownership is high at 91.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Rice is well-educated. 43.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (93.61%).

Rice, MN offers residents above-average earning potential within Minnesota.

ZIP Codes in Rice
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
56367 7,226 $102,429 $270,100 $1,222 1.7% 43.1% 91.7%