US ZIP Code
56367

Rice, MN

Benton County  ·  Minnesota

● Active
👥 7,226 Population ↑ 8% since 2019
💰 $102,429 Median HH Income
▲ 34% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎂 40.3 Median Age ↑ 9% since 2019
🏠 $270,100 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 38% since 2019
🎓 43.1% College Grads
▲ 11% above avg
📊 1.7% Unemployment
▼ 64% below avg ↓ 57% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code56367
CityRice
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyBenton County
Area Code320
Elevation1,016 ft
Latitude45.763756
Longitude-94.182051
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS27009
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.6% (3,729) Female 48.4% (3,497) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.6%Hispanic: 2.2%Black: 0.4%Asian: 0.2%Other: 2.7%Race
White93.6%
Hispanic2.2%
Black0.4%
Asian0.2%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
17%
18–24
5%
25–44
28%
45–64
29%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.3 yrs ↑ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.69
Below Poverty4.6% ▼ 54% below avg
College Grads43.1% ▲ 11% above avg
Unemployment1.7% ▼ 64% below avg
No HS Diploma30 (0.6%)
HS Graduate1,319 (27.2%)
Some College540 (11.1%)
Associates872 (18%)
Bachelors815 (16.8%)
Graduate Degree1,280 (26.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 27.2%Some College: 11.1%Associates: 18%Bachelors: 16.8%Graduate: 26.4%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad27.2%
Some College11.1%
Associates18.0%
Bachelors16.8%
Graduate26.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.7%Renter: 8.3%Tenure
Owner91.7%
Renter8.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
35%
$300k–500k
29%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$102,429 ▲ 34% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Median Home Value$270,100 ≈ Avg ↑ 38% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,222/mo ↑ 78% since 2019
Total Units2,899
Vacant Units219
Avg HH Size2.69

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
27%
$150k–200k
15%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
60%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units2,899
Vacant219
Owner Occupied91.7%
Renter Occupied8.3%
Avg HH Size2.69
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 56367 is in Rice, MN, in Benton County.
ZIP code 56367 is located in Minnesota (MN).
ZIP code 56367 is in Benton County, MN.
ZIP 56367 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 56367 is 7,226 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 56367 is $102,429 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 56367 is $270,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 56367

ZIP code 56367 is located in Rice, Minnesota, within Benton County. With a population of 7,226, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.3 years. Economically, 56367 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $102,429 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 56367 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $270,100 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,222 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 91.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 38% since 2019.

The population of 56367 is primarily White (93.61%). Residents are well-educated — 43.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.6%. Household income has grown by 32% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 56367 stands at 1.7%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 84%.

Overall, ZIP code 56367 in Rice, MN is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 7,226 residents, a median household income of $102,429, and a median home value of $270,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.