County

Benton County, MN

5 ZIP codes  ·  5 cities  ·  Minnesota

👥33,418Population
💰$83,895Median HH Income▲ 10% above avg
🎂37.4Median Age
🏠$258,327Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓42.7%College Grads▲ 10% above avg
📊2.6%Unemployment▼ 47% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.1% Female 49.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.5%Hispanic: 3.1%Black: 0.7%Asian: 0.6%Other: 3.4%Race
White91.5%
Hispanic3.1%
Black0.7%
Asian0.6%
Other3.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
19%
18–24
7%
25–44
28%
45–64
25%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.57
Below Poverty6.4% ▼ 37% below avg
College Grads42.7% ▲ 10% above avg
Unemployment2.6% ▼ 47% below avg
No HS Diploma91 (0.4%)
HS Graduate6,454 (30.4%)
Some College2,168 (10.2%)
Associates3,458 (16.3%)
Bachelors3,649 (17.2%)
Graduate Degree5,443 (25.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 30.4%Some College: 10.2%Associates: 16.3%Bachelors: 17.2%Graduate: 25.6%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad30.4%
Some College10.2%
Associates16.3%
Bachelors17.2%
Graduate25.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.9%Renter: 23.1%Tenure
Owner76.9%
Renter23.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
37%
$300k–$500k
27%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$83,895 ▲ 10% above avg
Median Home Value$258,327 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,042/mo
Total Housing Units13,577
Vacant Units795

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
58%
About Benton County, MN

Benton County is located in Minnesota and encompasses 5 ZIP codes spanning 5 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 33,418 residents. With a median age of 37.38, it is a relatively young county.

Benton County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $83,895 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 2.6%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 6.4% is well below the national average.

Housing in Benton County is a mid-range housing market, with a median home value of $258,327 — near the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,042. Homeownership rates are high at 76.9%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Benton County are primarily White (91.47%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 42.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Benton County, MN is a middle-income area in Minnesota. The 5 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Benton County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
56329 Foley 7,700 $89,728 $260,300 $1,032 3.8% 36.4%
56357 Oak Park 1,192 $107,031 $273,300 2.9% 37.4%
56367 Rice 7,226 $102,429 $270,100 $1,222 1.7% 43.1%
56379 Sauk Rapids 17,300 $71,964 $251,500 $972 2.4% 45.6%