Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 36.3 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.57 |
| Below Poverty | 10.4% ≈ Avg |
| College Grads | 50.2% ▲ 29% above avg |
| Unemployment | 4.2% ▼ 15% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 6,807 (1.7%) |
| HS Graduate | 95,647 (23.5%) |
| Some College | 43,482 (10.7%) |
| Associates | 56,402 (13.8%) |
| Bachelors | 39,408 (9.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 166,074 (40.7%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $84,741 ▲ 11% above avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $275,940 ≈ Avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,209/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 262,808 |
| Vacant Units | 11,794 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Kent County is located in Michigan and encompasses 46 ZIP codes spanning 16 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 650,915 residents. With a median age of 36.26, it is a relatively young county.
Kent County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $84,741 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.2%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 10.4% is near the national average.
Housing in Kent County is a mid-range housing market, with a median home value of $275,940 — near the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,209. Homeownership rates are high at 71.4%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.
The residents of Kent County are primarily White (70.84%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 50.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.
Kent County, MI is a middle-income area in Michigan. The 46 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.
| ZIP | City | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49301 | Ada | 20,492 | $173,008 | $510,000 | $2,074 | 1.6% | 77.7% |
| 49302 | Alto | 9,657 | $125,264 | $387,100 | $1,056 | 4.0% | 56.0% |
| 49306 | Belmont | 10,806 | $104,618 | $340,700 | $1,068 | 3.4% | 54.6% |
| 49315 | Byron Center | 26,123 | $111,358 | $357,600 | $1,297 | 2.5% | 55.7% |
| 49316 | Caledonia | 26,060 | $101,548 | $338,800 | $1,299 | 3.0% | 55.3% |
| 49319 | Cedar Springs | 18,725 | $78,247 | $247,600 | $1,060 | 2.6% | 33.6% |
| 49321 | Comstock Park | 15,759 | $74,691 | $244,300 | $1,073 | 4.7% | 40.6% |
| 49503 | Grand Rapids | 37,874 | $61,734 | $224,100 | $1,207 | 4.6% | 54.6% |
| 49504 | Grand Rapids | 40,402 | $68,326 | $222,600 | $1,145 | 5.2% | 47.7% |
| 49505 | Grand Rapids | 32,224 | $71,692 | $227,900 | $1,248 | 4.4% | 50.0% |
| 49506 | Grand Rapids | 35,025 | $112,287 | $338,600 | $1,305 | 4.1% | 73.2% |
| 49507 | Grand Rapids | 39,389 | $56,578 | $179,600 | $1,114 | 5.7% | 39.7% |
| 49508 | Grand Rapids | 41,924 | $65,328 | $257,900 | $1,179 | 5.3% | 44.1% |
| 49512 | Grand Rapids | 18,662 | $70,955 | $279,900 | $1,229 | 4.3% | 48.1% |
| 49525 | Grand Rapids | 30,627 | $87,969 | $292,500 | $1,335 | 4.9% | 59.7% |
| 49544 | Grand Rapids | 9,918 | $69,706 | $247,500 | $1,119 | 4.3% | 48.9% |
| 49546 | Grand Rapids | 33,429 | $97,386 | $389,100 | $1,275 | 2.3% | 69.7% |
| 49548 | Grand Rapids | 35,119 | $62,218 | $149,500 | $1,129 | 5.3% | 25.8% |
| 49418 | Grandville | 30,907 | $83,485 | $296,300 | $1,218 | 1.4% | 51.7% |
| 49330 | Kent City | 5,619 | $74,484 | $253,200 | $1,027 | 10.9% | 27.5% |
| 49331 | Lowell | 17,419 | $92,443 | $293,600 | $1,109 | 1.2% | 51.3% |
| 49341 | Rockford | 39,680 | $112,932 | $347,700 | $1,251 | 4.6% | 59.5% |
| 49343 | Sand Lake | 5,445 | $81,722 | $236,200 | $694 | 4.5% | 31.4% |
| 49345 | Sparta | 13,189 | $84,918 | $261,400 | $968 | 6.2% | 40.2% |
| 49509 | Wyoming | 28,133 | $64,981 | $183,400 | $983 | 5.3% | 31.2% |
| 49519 | Wyoming | 28,308 | $75,373 | $220,300 | $1,176 | 3.9% | 40.7% |