US ZIP Code
49503

Grand Rapids, MI

Kent County  ·  Michigan

● Active
👥 37,874 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $61,734 Median HH Income
▼ 19% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎂 30.9 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $224,100 Median Home Value
▼ 20% below avg ↑ 49% since 2019
🎓 54.6% College Grads
▲ 41% above avg
📊 4.6% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 38% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code49503
CityGrand Rapids
StateMichigan (MI)
CountyKent County
Area Code616
Elevation707 ft
Latitude42.96212
Longitude-85.659394
TimezoneDetroit (DST)
FIPS26081
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.9% (19,278) Female 49.1% (18,596) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 58.9%Hispanic: 18.7%Black: 13.5%Asian: 2.6%Other: 5.3%Race
White58.9%
Hispanic18.7%
Black13.5%
Asian2.6%
Other5.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
11%
18–24
15%
25–44
41%
45–64
16%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age30.9 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.06
Below Poverty21.4% ▲ 114% above avg
College Grads54.6% ▲ 41% above avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma496 (2.2%)
HS Graduate4,453 (19.4%)
Some College2,239 (9.7%)
Associates3,261 (14.2%)
Bachelors1,755 (7.6%)
Graduate Degree10,785 (46.9%)

Education

No HS: 2.2%HS Grad: 19.4%Some College: 9.7%Associates: 14.2%Bachelors: 7.6%Graduate: 46.9%Edu
No HS2.2%
HS Grad19.4%
Some College9.7%
Associates14.2%
Bachelors7.6%
Graduate46.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 37.5%Renter: 62.5%Tenure
Owner37.5%
Renter62.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
17%
$200k–300k
30%
$300k–500k
21%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,734 ▼ 19% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Median Home Value$224,100 ▼ 20% below avg ↑ 49% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,207/mo ↑ 35% since 2019
Total Units19,017
Vacant Units1,682
Avg HH Size2.06

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
72%
Public Transit
5%
Walked
9%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
40%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
4%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
72%

Summary

Total Units19,017
Vacant1,682
Owner Occupied37.5%
Renter Occupied62.5%
Avg HH Size2.06
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 49503 is in Grand Rapids, MI, in Kent County.
ZIP code 49503 is located in Michigan (MI).
ZIP code 49503 is in Kent County, MI.
ZIP 49503 observes the Detroit timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 49503 is 37,874 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 49503 is $61,734 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 49503 is $224,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 49503

ZIP code 49503 is located in Grand Rapids, Michigan, within Kent County. With a population of 37,874, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 30.9 years. Economically, 49503 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $61,734 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 49503 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $224,100 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,207 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 62.5% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 49% since 2019.

The population of 49503 is majority White (58.93%). Residents are well-educated — 54.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 21.4%. Household income has grown by 29% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 49503 stands at 4.6%, which is near the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 65%.

Overall, ZIP code 49503 in Grand Rapids, MI is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, and a relatively young community. With 37,874 residents, a median household income of $61,734, and a median home value of $224,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Michigan.