City

Grandville, MI

2 ZIP codes  ·  Kent County  ·  Michigan

👥30,907Population
💰$83,485Median HH Income▲ 9% above avg
🎂37.4Median Age
🏠$296,300Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓51.7%College Grads▲ 33% above avg
📊1.4%Unemployment▼ 71% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.6% Female 51.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 79.4%Hispanic: 7.2%Black: 4.8%Asian: 3.5%Other: 5%Race
White79.4%
Hispanic7.2%
Black4.8%
Asian3.5%
Other5.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
10%
25–44
29%
45–64
23%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.49
Below Poverty6.4% ▼ 37% below avg
College Grads51.7% ▲ 33% above avg
Unemployment1.4% ▼ 71% below avg
No HS Diploma71 (0.3%)
HS Graduate4,852 (23.7%)
Some College1,965 (9.6%)
Associates2,986 (14.6%)
Bachelors2,350 (11.5%)
Graduate Degree8,210 (40.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 23.7%Some College: 9.6%Associates: 14.6%Bachelors: 11.5%Graduate: 40.2%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad23.7%
Some College9.6%
Associates14.6%
Bachelors11.5%
Graduate40.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.3%Renter: 28.7%Tenure
Owner71.3%
Renter28.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
5%
$150k–$200k
11%
$200k–$300k
33%
$300k–$500k
39%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$83,485 ▲ 9% above avg
Median Home Value$296,300 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,218/mo
Total Housing Units12,801
Vacant Units543

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
52%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
4%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
57%
About Grandville, MI

Grandville is a city in Michigan, located in Kent County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 30,907 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37.4 years.

Economically, Grandville is a middle-income community. The median household income of $83,485 is near the national average. Approximately 6.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.4%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Grandville is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $296,300, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,218 per month. Homeownership is high at 71.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Grandville is well-educated. 51.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (79.39%).

Grandville, MI offers residents above-average earning potential within Michigan. Spread across 2 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Grandville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
49418 30,907 $83,485 $296,300 $1,218 1.4% 51.7% 71.3%