US ZIP Code
49331

Lowell, MI

Kent County  ·  Michigan

● Active
👥 17,419 Population ↓ 3% since 2019
💰 $92,443 Median HH Income
▲ 21% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019
🎂 38.5 Median Age ↓ 5% since 2019
🏠 $293,600 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 43% since 2019
🎓 51.3% College Grads
▲ 32% above avg
📊 1.2% Unemployment
▼ 76% below avg ↓ 66% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code49331
CityLowell
StateMichigan (MI)
CountyKent County
Area Code616
Elevation754 ft
Latitude42.950189
Longitude-85.351989
TimezoneDetroit (DST)
FIPS26081
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.7% (8,664) Female 50.3% (8,755) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88%Hispanic: 3.7%Black: 1%Asian: 0.6%Other: 5.2%Race
White88.0%
Hispanic3.7%
Black1.0%
Asian0.6%
Other5.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
18%
18–24
6%
25–44
27%
45–64
27%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.5 yrs ↓ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.50
Below Poverty5.1% ▼ 50% below avg
College Grads51.3% ▲ 32% above avg
Unemployment1.2% ▼ 76% below avg
No HS Diploma57 (0.5%)
HS Graduate2,481 (21.7%)
Some College1,145 (10%)
Associates1,889 (16.5%)
Bachelors1,412 (12.3%)
Graduate Degree4,458 (39%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 21.7%Some College: 10%Associates: 16.5%Bachelors: 12.3%Graduate: 39%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad21.7%
Some College10.0%
Associates16.5%
Bachelors12.3%
Graduate39.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.3%Renter: 14.7%Tenure
Owner85.3%
Renter14.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
10%
$200k–300k
30%
$300k–500k
35%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$92,443 ▲ 21% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019
Median Home Value$293,600 ≈ Avg ↑ 43% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,109/mo ↑ 24% since 2019
Total Units7,208
Vacant Units307
Avg HH Size2.50

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
28%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units7,208
Vacant307
Owner Occupied85.3%
Renter Occupied14.7%
Avg HH Size2.50
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 49331 is in Lowell, MI, in Kent County.
ZIP code 49331 is located in Michigan (MI).
ZIP code 49331 is in Kent County, MI.
ZIP 49331 observes the Detroit timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 49331 is 17,419 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 49331 is $92,443 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 49331 is $293,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 49331

ZIP code 49331 is located in Lowell, Michigan, within Kent County. With a population of 17,419, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.5 years. Economically, 49331 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $92,443 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 49331 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $293,600 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,109 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 85.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 43% since 2019.

The population of 49331 is primarily White (87.96%). Residents are well-educated — 51.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.1%. Household income has grown by 16% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 49331 stands at 1.2%, which is well below the national average. About 16% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 49331 in Lowell, MI is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 17,419 residents, a median household income of $92,443, and a median home value of $293,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Michigan.