US ZIP Code
49546

Grand Rapids, MI

Kent County  ·  Michigan

● Active
👥 33,429 Population ↓ 2% since 2019
💰 $97,386 Median HH Income
▲ 28% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎂 40.6 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $389,100 Median Home Value
▲ 40% above avg ↑ 36% since 2019
🎓 69.7% College Grads
▲ 80% above avg
📊 2.3% Unemployment
▼ 53% below avg ↓ 58% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code49546
CityGrand Rapids
StateMichigan (MI)
CountyKent County
Area Code616
Elevation744 ft
Latitude42.93291
Longitude-85.535868
TimezoneDetroit (DST)
FIPS26081
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.6% (15,912) Female 52.4% (17,517) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 80.7%Hispanic: 2.5%Black: 6.7%Asian: 6.6%Other: 3.4%Race
White80.7%
Hispanic2.5%
Black6.7%
Asian6.6%
Other3.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
11%
25–44
23%
45–64
23%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.6 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.40
Below Poverty7.0% ▼ 30% below avg
College Grads69.7% ▲ 80% above avg
Unemployment2.3% ▼ 53% below avg
No HS Diploma232 (1.1%)
HS Graduate2,429 (11.6%)
Some College1,327 (6.3%)
Associates2,382 (11.3%)
Bachelors1,722 (8.2%)
Graduate Degree12,933 (61.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 11.6%Some College: 6.3%Associates: 11.3%Bachelors: 8.2%Graduate: 61.5%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad11.6%
Some College6.3%
Associates11.3%
Bachelors8.2%
Graduate61.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.5%Renter: 31.5%Tenure
Owner68.5%
Renter31.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
5%
$150k–200k
5%
$200k–300k
15%
$300k–500k
46%
Over $500k
25%

Financials

Median HH Income$97,386 ▲ 28% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Median Home Value$389,100 ▲ 40% above avg ↑ 36% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,275/mo ↑ 22% since 2019
Total Units13,561
Vacant Units593
Avg HH Size2.40

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
18%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
74%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
42%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
8%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
23%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units13,561
Vacant593
Owner Occupied68.5%
Renter Occupied31.5%
Avg HH Size2.40
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 49546 is in Grand Rapids, MI, in Kent County.
ZIP code 49546 is located in Michigan (MI).
ZIP code 49546 is in Kent County, MI.
ZIP 49546 observes the Detroit timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 49546 is 33,429 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 49546 is $97,386 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 49546 is $389,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 49546

ZIP code 49546 is located in Grand Rapids, Michigan, within Kent County. With a population of 33,429, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.6 years. Economically, 49546 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $97,386 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 49546 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $389,100 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,275 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 68.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 36% since 2019.

The population of 49546 is primarily White (80.71%). Residents are highly educated — 69.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.0%. Household income has grown by 35% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 49546 stands at 2.3%, which is well below the national average. About 20% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.

Overall, ZIP code 49546 in Grand Rapids, MI is characterized as middle-income, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 33,429 residents, a median household income of $97,386, and a median home value of $389,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Michigan.