City

West Dennis, MA

1 ZIP code  ·  Barnstable County  ·  Massachusetts

👥1,071Population
💰$89,875Median HH Income▲ 18% above avg
🎂66.6Median Age
🏠$647,400Median Home Value▲ 132% above avg
🎓70.0%College Grads▲ 81% above avg
📊2.1%Unemployment▼ 58% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.2% Female 50.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.4%Other: 3%Race
White96.4%
Other3.0%

Age Breakdown

25–44
5%
45–64
37%
65+
27%

Key Indicators

Median Age66.6 yrs
Avg HH Size1.49
Below Poverty5.4% ▼ 46% below avg
College Grads70.0% ▲ 81% above avg
Unemployment2.1% ▼ 58% below avg
No HS Diploma9 (0.8%)
HS Graduate124 (11.7%)
Some College38 (3.6%)
Associates147 (13.9%)
Bachelors96 (9.1%)
Graduate Degree646 (60.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 11.7%Some College: 3.6%Associates: 13.9%Bachelors: 9.1%Graduate: 60.9%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad11.7%
Some College3.6%
Associates13.9%
Bachelors9.1%
Graduate60.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.2%Renter: 14.8%Tenure
Owner85.2%
Renter14.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
1%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
9%
$300k–$500k
18%
Over $500k
70%

Financials

Median HH Income$89,875 ▲ 18% above avg
Median Home Value$647,400 ▲ 132% above avg
Home/Income Ratio7.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,493/mo
Total Housing Units2,173
Vacant Units1,456

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
16%
Over $200k
18%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
38%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
28%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
57%
About West Dennis, MA

West Dennis is a city in Massachusetts, located in Barnstable County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,071 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 66.6 years.

Economically, West Dennis is a middle-income community. The median household income of $89,875 is above the national average. Approximately 5.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.1%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in West Dennis is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $647,400, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,493 per month. Homeownership is high at 85.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of West Dennis is highly educated. 70.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (96.36%).

West Dennis, MA offers residents above-average earning potential within Massachusetts.

ZIP Codes in West Dennis
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
02670 1,071 $89,875 $647,400 $1,493 2.1% 70.0% 85.2%