City

Centerville, MA

2 ZIP codes  ·  Barnstable County  ·  Massachusetts

👥12,217Population
💰$121,295Median HH Income▲ 59% above avg
🎂49.8Median Age
🏠$542,000Median Home Value▲ 94% above avg
🎓58.9%College Grads▲ 52% above avg
📊3.9%Unemployment▼ 21% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.1% Female 50.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 83.9%Hispanic: 4.1%Black: 1.7%Asian: 0.6%Other: 8.4%Race
White83.9%
Hispanic4.1%
Black1.7%
Asian0.6%
Other8.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
12%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
25%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.52
Below Poverty5.5% ▼ 45% below avg
College Grads58.9% ▲ 52% above avg
Unemployment3.9% ▼ 21% below avg
No HS Diploma135 (1.5%)
HS Graduate1,889 (20.9%)
Some College744 (8.2%)
Associates939 (10.4%)
Bachelors1,140 (12.6%)
Graduate Degree4,177 (46.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 20.9%Some College: 8.2%Associates: 10.4%Bachelors: 12.6%Graduate: 46.3%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad20.9%
Some College8.2%
Associates10.4%
Bachelors12.6%
Graduate46.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81%Renter: 19%Tenure
Owner81.0%
Renter19.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
0%
$150k–$200k
0%
$200k–$300k
5%
$300k–$500k
37%
Over $500k
56%

Financials

Median HH Income$121,295 ▲ 59% above avg
Median Home Value$542,000 ▲ 94% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,191/mo
Total Housing Units6,363
Vacant Units1,574

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
11%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
20%
Over $200k
20%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
28%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
52%
About Centerville, MA

Centerville is a city in Massachusetts, located in Barnstable County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 12,217 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 49.8 years.

Economically, Centerville is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $121,295 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 5.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.9%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Centerville is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $542,000, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,191 per month. Homeownership is high at 81.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Centerville is well-educated. 58.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (83.94%).

Centerville, MA offers residents above-average earning potential within Massachusetts. Spread across 2 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Centerville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
02632 12,217 $121,295 $542,000 $2,191 3.9% 58.9% 81.0%