City

Mashpee, MA

1 ZIP code  ·  Barnstable County  ·  Massachusetts

👥15,234Population
💰$95,852Median HH Income▲ 26% above avg
🎂55.4Median Age
🏠$515,800Median Home Value▲ 85% above avg
🎓54.7%College Grads▲ 41% above avg
📊5.1%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.8% Female 52.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.8%Hispanic: 2.2%Black: 2.4%Asian: 0.9%Other: 4.2%Race
White87.8%
Hispanic2.2%
Black2.4%
Asian0.9%
Other4.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
11%
18–24
6%
25–44
19%
45–64
28%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age55.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.21
Below Poverty5.0% ▼ 50% below avg
College Grads54.7% ▲ 41% above avg
Unemployment5.1% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma20 (0.2%)
HS Graduate2,583 (21.8%)
Some College1,152 (9.7%)
Associates1,610 (13.6%)
Bachelors1,222 (10.3%)
Graduate Degree5,243 (44.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 21.8%Some College: 9.7%Associates: 13.6%Bachelors: 10.3%Graduate: 44.3%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad21.8%
Some College9.7%
Associates13.6%
Bachelors10.3%
Graduate44.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.2%Renter: 16.8%Tenure
Owner83.2%
Renter16.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
0%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
8%
$300k–$500k
36%
Over $500k
51%

Financials

Median HH Income$95,852 ▲ 26% above avg
Median Home Value$515,800 ▲ 85% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,808/mo
Total Housing Units10,522
Vacant Units3,669

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
16%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
23%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
55%
About Mashpee, MA

Mashpee is a city in Massachusetts, located in Barnstable County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 15,234 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 55.4 years.

Economically, Mashpee is a middle-income community. The median household income of $95,852 is above the national average. Approximately 5.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.1%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Mashpee is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $515,800, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,808 per month. Homeownership is high at 83.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mashpee is well-educated. 54.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (87.82%).

Mashpee, MA offers residents above-average earning potential within Massachusetts.

ZIP Codes in Mashpee
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
02649 15,234 $95,852 $515,800 $1,808 5.1% 54.7% 83.2%