US ZIP Code
02649

Mashpee, MA

Barnstable County  ·  Massachusetts

● Active
👥 15,234 Population ↑ 8% since 2019
💰 $95,852 Median HH Income
▲ 26% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎂 55.4 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $515,800 Median Home Value
▲ 85% above avg ↑ 42% since 2019
🎓 54.7% College Grads
▲ 41% above avg
📊 5.1% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 40% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code02649
CityMashpee
StateMassachusetts (MA)
CountyBarnstable County
Area Code508
Elevation55 ft
Latitude41.617623
Longitude-70.492713
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS25001
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.8% (7,277) Female 52.2% (7,957) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.8%Hispanic: 2.2%Black: 2.4%Asian: 0.9%Other: 4.2%Race
White87.8%
Hispanic2.2%
Black2.4%
Asian0.9%
Other4.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
11%
18–24
6%
25–44
19%
45–64
28%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age55.4 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.21
Below Poverty5.0% ▼ 50% below avg
College Grads54.7% ▲ 41% above avg
Unemployment5.1% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma20 (0.2%)
HS Graduate2,583 (21.8%)
Some College1,152 (9.7%)
Associates1,610 (13.6%)
Bachelors1,222 (10.3%)
Graduate Degree5,243 (44.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 21.8%Some College: 9.7%Associates: 13.6%Bachelors: 10.3%Graduate: 44.3%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad21.8%
Some College9.7%
Associates13.6%
Bachelors10.3%
Graduate44.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.2%Renter: 16.8%Tenure
Owner83.2%
Renter16.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
8%
$300k–500k
36%
Over $500k
51%

Financials

Median HH Income$95,852 ▲ 26% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Median Home Value$515,800 ▲ 85% above avg ↑ 42% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,808/mo ↑ 26% since 2019
Total Units10,522
Vacant Units3,669
Avg HH Size2.21

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
16%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
23%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units10,522
Vacant3,669
Owner Occupied83.2%
Renter Occupied16.8%
Avg HH Size2.21
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 02649 is in Mashpee, MA, in Barnstable County.
ZIP code 02649 is located in Massachusetts (MA).
ZIP code 02649 is in Barnstable County, MA.
ZIP 02649 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 02649 is 15,234 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 02649 is $95,852 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 02649 is $515,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 02649

ZIP code 02649 is located in Mashpee, Massachusetts, within Barnstable County. With a population of 15,234, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 55.4 years. Economically, 02649 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $95,852 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 02649 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $515,800 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,808 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 42% since 2019.

The population of 02649 is primarily White (87.82%). Residents are well-educated — 54.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.0%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 02649 stands at 5.1%, which is near the national average. About 15% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.

Overall, ZIP code 02649 in Mashpee, MA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 15,234 residents, a median household income of $95,852, and a median home value of $515,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Massachusetts.