City

Peabody, MA

2 ZIP codes  ·  Essex County  ·  Massachusetts

👥53,961Population
💰$95,173Median HH Income▲ 25% above avg
🎂46.4Median Age
🏠$566,700Median Home Value▲ 103% above avg
🎓47.1%College Grads▲ 22% above avg
📊4.9%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.7% Female 52.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 76.6%Hispanic: 12.5%Black: 3.6%Asian: 2%Other: 4.6%Race
White76.6%
Hispanic12.5%
Black3.6%
Asian2.0%
Other4.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
12%
18–24
7%
25–44
24%
45–64
27%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.39
Below Poverty6.5% ▼ 36% below avg
College Grads47.1% ▲ 22% above avg
Unemployment4.9% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma918 (2.4%)
HS Graduate11,575 (30.6%)
Some College3,311 (8.8%)
Associates4,190 (11.1%)
Bachelors4,455 (11.8%)
Graduate Degree13,378 (35.4%)

Education

No HS: 2.4%HS Grad: 30.6%Some College: 8.8%Associates: 11.1%Bachelors: 11.8%Graduate: 35.4%Edu
No HS2.4%
HS Grad30.6%
Some College8.8%
Associates11.1%
Bachelors11.8%
Graduate35.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 65.4%Renter: 34.6%Tenure
Owner65.4%
Renter34.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
4%
$300k–$500k
28%
Over $500k
63%

Financials

Median HH Income$95,173 ▲ 25% above avg
Median Home Value$566,700 ▲ 103% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,902/mo
Total Housing Units23,009
Vacant Units704

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
17%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
21%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
57%
About Peabody, MA

Peabody is a city in Massachusetts, located in Essex County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 53,961 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 46.4 years.

Economically, Peabody is a middle-income community. The median household income of $95,173 is above the national average. Approximately 6.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.9%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Peabody is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $566,700, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,902 per month. Homeownership is high at 65.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Peabody is well-educated. 47.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (76.6%).

Peabody, MA offers residents above-average earning potential within Massachusetts. Spread across 2 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Peabody
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
01960 53,961 $95,173 $566,700 $1,902 4.9% 47.1% 65.4%