City

Lawrence, MA

4 ZIP codes  ·  Essex County  ·  Massachusetts

👥88,297Population
💰$58,609Median HH Income▼ 23% below avg
🎂32.6Median Age
🏠$393,765Median Home Value▲ 41% above avg
🎓25.7%College Grads▼ 34% below avg
📊8.8%Unemployment▲ 80% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.3% Female 50.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 12.6%Hispanic: 82.3%Black: 2.1%Asian: 1.7%Other: 0.8%Race
White12.6%
Hispanic82.3%
Black2.1%
Asian1.7%
Other0.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
19%
18–24
11%
25–44
29%
45–64
23%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age32.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.85
Below Poverty18.0% ▲ 80% above avg
College Grads25.7% ▼ 34% below avg
Unemployment8.8% ▲ 80% above avg
No HS Diploma2,430 (5.5%)
HS Graduate19,173 (43.1%)
Some College5,391 (12.1%)
Associates5,954 (13.4%)
Bachelors2,626 (5.9%)
Graduate Degree8,899 (20%)

Education

No HS: 5.5%HS Grad: 43.1%Some College: 12.1%Associates: 13.4%Bachelors: 5.9%Graduate: 20%Edu
No HS5.5%
HS Grad43.1%
Some College12.1%
Associates13.4%
Bachelors5.9%
Graduate20.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 31%Renter: 69%Tenure
Owner31.0%
Renter69.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
0%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
19%
$300k–$500k
47%
Over $500k
25%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,609 ▼ 23% below avg
Median Home Value$393,764 ▲ 41% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,578/mo
Total Housing Units31,929
Vacant Units920

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
13%

1940s–1950s
14%
2000+
65%
About Lawrence, MA

Lawrence is a city in Massachusetts, located in Essex County. The city spans 4 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 88,297 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 32.55 years.

Economically, Lawrence is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $58,608 is below the national average. Approximately 18.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 8.8%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Lawrence is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $393,764, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,578 per month. At 31.0% owner-occupied, renters make up the majority — common in urban or college-town settings.

The population of Lawrence is moderately educated. 25.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily Hispanic (82.26%).

Lawrence, MA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Massachusetts. Spread across 4 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Lawrence
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
01840 7,092 $34,630 $1,174 7.8% 23.5% 2.3%
01841 52,761 $54,525 $393,800 $1,565 10.3% 23.4% 32.3%
01843 28,444 $72,163 $393,700 $1,703 6.4% 30.6% 35.9%