City

Haverhill, MA

4 ZIP codes  ·  Essex County  ·  Massachusetts

👥67,387Population
💰$86,497Median HH Income▲ 13% above avg
🎂38.6Median Age
🏠$425,219Median Home Value▲ 53% above avg
🎓43.8%College Grads▲ 13% above avg
📊5.9%Unemployment▲ 21% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.5% Female 51.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 64.7%Hispanic: 26.4%Black: 2.6%Asian: 1.3%Other: 4.4%Race
White64.7%
Hispanic26.4%
Black2.6%
Asian1.3%
Other4.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
9%
25–44
27%
45–64
27%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.53
Below Poverty10.5% ≈ Avg
College Grads43.8% ▲ 13% above avg
Unemployment5.9% ▲ 21% above avg
No HS Diploma802 (1.8%)
HS Graduate12,771 (29.3%)
Some College5,145 (11.8%)
Associates5,768 (13.3%)
Bachelors4,740 (10.9%)
Graduate Degree14,298 (32.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 29.3%Some College: 11.8%Associates: 13.3%Bachelors: 10.9%Graduate: 32.9%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad29.3%
Some College11.8%
Associates13.3%
Bachelors10.9%
Graduate32.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 61.5%Renter: 38.5%Tenure
Owner61.5%
Renter38.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
14%
$300k–$500k
51%
Over $500k
30%

Financials

Median HH Income$86,497 ▲ 13% above avg
Median Home Value$425,218 ▲ 53% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,637/mo
Total Housing Units27,596
Vacant Units1,296

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
63%
About Haverhill, MA

Haverhill is a city in Massachusetts, located in Essex County. The city spans 4 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 67,387 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.64 years.

Economically, Haverhill is a middle-income community. The median household income of $86,497 is near the national average. Approximately 10.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.9%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Haverhill is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $425,218, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,637 per month. Homeownership is high at 61.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Haverhill is well-educated. 43.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority White (64.66%).

Haverhill, MA offers residents above-average earning potential within Massachusetts. Spread across 4 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Haverhill
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
01830 26,685 $79,784 $436,400 $1,602 7.6% 41.2% 56.9%
01832 26,065 $81,141 $410,300 $1,612 5.6% 40.7% 58.1%
01835 14,637 $108,275 $431,400 $1,747 3.5% 53.9% 76.0%