City

Eastham, MA

1 ZIP code  ·  Barnstable County  ·  Massachusetts

👥5,772Population
💰$72,683Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂60.2Median Age
🏠$668,400Median Home Value▲ 140% above avg
🎓62.4%College Grads▲ 61% above avg
📊8.4%Unemployment▲ 72% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 42.5% Female 57.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.5%Hispanic: 0.5%Black: 4.4%Asian: 1.5%Other: 4.9%Race
White88.5%
Hispanic0.5%
Black4.4%
Asian1.5%
Other4.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
12%
18–24
6%
25–44
11%
45–64
29%
65+
17%

Key Indicators

Median Age60.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.02
Below Poverty9.2% ▼ 9% below avg
College Grads62.4% ▲ 61% above avg
Unemployment8.4% ▲ 72% above avg
No HS Diploma39 (0.9%)
HS Graduate838 (18.9%)
Some College366 (8.2%)
Associates430 (9.7%)
Bachelors484 (10.9%)
Graduate Degree2,286 (51.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 18.9%Some College: 8.2%Associates: 9.7%Bachelors: 10.9%Graduate: 51.5%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad18.9%
Some College8.2%
Associates9.7%
Bachelors10.9%
Graduate51.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.9%Renter: 11.1%Tenure
Owner88.9%
Renter11.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$100k–$150k
0%
$200k–$300k
3%
$300k–$500k
20%
Over $500k
73%

Financials

Median HH Income$72,683 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$668,400 ▲ 140% above avg
Home/Income Ratio9.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,692/mo
Total Housing Units6,349
Vacant Units3,489

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
2%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
22%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
54%
About Eastham, MA

Eastham is a city in Massachusetts, located in Barnstable County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 5,772 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 60.2 years.

Economically, Eastham is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $72,683 is near the national average. Approximately 9.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 8.4%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Eastham is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $668,400, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,692 per month. Homeownership is high at 88.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Eastham is highly educated. 62.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (88.53%).

Eastham, MA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Massachusetts.

ZIP Codes in Eastham
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
02642 5,772 $72,683 $668,400 $1,692 8.4% 62.4% 88.9%