City

Dennis, MA

1 ZIP code  ·  Barnstable County  ·  Massachusetts

👥3,256Population
💰$117,619Median HH Income▲ 54% above avg
🎂59.9Median Age
🏠$714,000Median Home Value▲ 156% above avg
🎓48.3%College Grads▲ 25% above avg
📊1.5%Unemployment▼ 69% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.1% Female 51.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.9%Black: 1.2%Asian: 0.7%Other: 0.7%Race
White96.9%
Black1.2%
Asian0.7%
Other0.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
9%
18–24
5%
25–44
19%
45–64
29%
65+
17%

Key Indicators

Median Age59.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.34
Below Poverty2.4% ▼ 76% below avg
College Grads48.3% ▲ 25% above avg
Unemployment1.5% ▼ 69% below avg
HS Graduate688 (25.2%)
Some College421 (15.4%)
Associates300 (11%)
Bachelors229 (8.4%)
Graduate Degree1,088 (39.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 25.2%Some College: 15.4%Associates: 11%Bachelors: 8.4%Graduate: 39.9%Edu
HS Grad25.2%
Some College15.4%
Associates11.0%
Bachelors8.4%
Graduate39.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86%Renter: 14%Tenure
Owner86.0%
Renter14.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
2%
$300k–$500k
14%
Over $500k
81%

Financials

Median HH Income$117,619 ▲ 54% above avg
Median Home Value$714,000 ▲ 156% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,689/mo
Total Housing Units3,043
Vacant Units1,653

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–$50k
7%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
17%
Over $200k
23%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
71%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
28%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
52%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
27%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
54%
About Dennis, MA

Dennis is a city in Massachusetts, located in Barnstable County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,256 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 59.9 years.

Economically, Dennis is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $117,619 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 2.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.5%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Dennis is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $714,000, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,689 per month. Homeownership is high at 86.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Dennis is well-educated. 48.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (96.87%).

Dennis, MA offers residents above-average earning potential within Massachusetts.

ZIP Codes in Dennis
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
02638 3,256 $117,619 $714,000 $1,689 1.5% 48.3% 86.0%