City

Cotuit, MA

1 ZIP code  ·  Barnstable County  ·  Massachusetts

👥3,673Population
💰$118,295Median HH Income▲ 55% above avg
🎂55.1Median Age
🏠$649,900Median Home Value▲ 133% above avg
🎓64.8%College Grads▲ 67% above avg
📊5.6%Unemployment▲ 14% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.3% Female 53.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.8%Hispanic: 0.5%Black: 7.9%Asian: 0.1%Other: 2.8%Race
White88.8%
Hispanic0.5%
Black7.9%
Asian0.1%
Other2.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
8%
18–24
6%
25–44
28%
45–64
25%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age55.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.23
Below Poverty3.4% ▼ 66% below avg
College Grads64.8% ▲ 67% above avg
Unemployment5.6% ▲ 14% above avg
No HS Diploma3 (0.1%)
HS Graduate246 (9%)
Some College311 (11.3%)
Associates406 (14.8%)
Bachelors237 (8.6%)
Graduate Degree1,541 (56.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 9%Some College: 11.3%Associates: 14.8%Bachelors: 8.6%Graduate: 56.2%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad9.0%
Some College11.3%
Associates14.8%
Bachelors8.6%
Graduate56.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.6%Renter: 11.4%Tenure
Owner88.6%
Renter11.4%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
1%
$200k–$300k
4%
$300k–$500k
25%
Over $500k
70%

Financials

Median HH Income$118,295 ▲ 55% above avg
Median Home Value$649,900 ▲ 133% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,122/mo
Total Housing Units2,200
Vacant Units563

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
5%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
20%
Over $200k
27%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
76%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
27%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
58%
About Cotuit, MA

Cotuit is a city in Massachusetts, located in Barnstable County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,673 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 55.1 years.

Economically, Cotuit is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $118,295 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 3.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.6%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Cotuit is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $649,900, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,122 per month. Homeownership is high at 88.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Cotuit is highly educated. 64.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (88.84%).

Cotuit, MA offers residents above-average earning potential within Massachusetts.

ZIP Codes in Cotuit
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
02635 3,673 $118,295 $649,900 $2,122 5.6% 64.8% 88.6%