City

Pineville, LA

3 ZIP codes  ·  Rapides County  ·  Louisiana

👥35,942Population
💰$59,592Median HH Income▼ 22% below avg
🎂37.6Median Age
🏠$196,300Median Home Value▼ 30% below avg
🎓32.3%College Grads▼ 17% below avg
📊2.8%Unemployment▼ 43% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.6% Female 50.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 71.2%Hispanic: 3.1%Black: 18.6%Asian: 0.9%Other: 4.6%Race
White71.2%
Hispanic3.1%
Black18.6%
Asian0.9%
Other4.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
10%
25–44
25%
45–64
24%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.6 yrs
Avg HH Size1.66
Below Poverty15.7% ▲ 57% above avg
College Grads32.3% ▼ 17% below avg
Unemployment2.8% ▼ 43% below avg
No HS Diploma231 (1.1%)
HS Graduate7,834 (36.4%)
Some College2,765 (12.8%)
Associates3,689 (17.1%)
Bachelors1,737 (8.1%)
Graduate Degree5,262 (24.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 36.4%Some College: 12.8%Associates: 17.1%Bachelors: 8.1%Graduate: 24.5%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad36.4%
Some College12.8%
Associates17.1%
Bachelors8.1%
Graduate24.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 66.8%Renter: 33.2%Tenure
Owner66.8%
Renter33.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
19%
$200k–$300k
30%
$300k–$500k
12%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$59,592 ▼ 22% below avg
Median Home Value$196,300 ▼ 30% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$924/mo
Total Housing Units15,970
Vacant Units2,203

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
56%
About Pineville, LA

Pineville is a city in Louisiana, located in Rapides County. The city spans 3 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 35,942 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37.56 years.

Economically, Pineville is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $59,592 is below the national average. Approximately 15.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.8%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Pineville is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $196,300, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $924 per month. Homeownership is high at 66.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Pineville is moderately educated. 32.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (71.17%).

Pineville, LA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Louisiana. Spread across 3 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Pineville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
71360 35,649 $59,592 $196,300 $924 2.7% 32.6% 66.8%