Louisiana ZIP Codes & Demographics
719 ZIP codes · 64 counties · 20+ cities
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 37.9 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.28 |
| Below Poverty | 18.4% ▲ 84% above avg |
| College Grads | 36.1% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 6.4% ▲ 30% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 47,452 (1.7%) |
| HS Graduate | 898,069 (32.4%) |
| Some College | 358,900 (12.9%) |
| Associates | 456,821 (16.5%) |
| Bachelors | 221,192 (8%) |
| Graduate Degree | 789,894 (28.5%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $62,722 ▼ 18% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $215,182 ▼ 23% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,041/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 2,093,499 |
| Vacant Units | 310,543 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Louisiana contains 719 ZIP codes across 64 counties. With an estimated population of 4,620,578 residents and a median age of 37.9 years, it is a relatively young state in terms of demographics.
Economically, Louisiana is broadly a solidly middle-class state. The median household income of $62,721 is below the national average. The statewide unemployment rate is 6.4%, above the national average. Approximately 18.4% of residents live below the poverty line.
Louisiana has an affordable housing market overall, with a median home value of $215,182 — below the national average. Median monthly rent across the state averages around $1,040. Homeownership stands at 67.8% statewide.
The population of Louisiana is majority White (56.25%). Residents are broadly moderately educated — 36.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.
The 719 ZIP codes across Louisiana vary widely in character — from dense urban cores to rural agricultural areas. Each of the 64 counties has its own economic profile, housing market, and demographic makeup. Browse by county below to find ZIP codes that match your specific needs, whether you're researching relocation, real estate, business demographics, or local government boundaries.
Looking for ZIP code data in Louisiana? Every ZIP code page includes population counts, median household income, home values, rental rates, age distribution, race and ethnicity breakdown, education levels, commute data, and housing stock information — all sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey.
| City | ZIPs | Population | Avg Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Orleans | 61 | 414,097 | $55,127 |
| Baton Rouge | 42 | 386,722 | $62,105 |
| Shreveport | 35 | 209,795 | $49,409 |
| Lafayette | 12 | 155,968 | $66,733 |
| Metairie | 12 | 137,417 | $74,402 |
| Lake Charles | 11 | 135,457 | $68,158 |
| Slidell | 5 | 94,837 | $73,755 |
| Monroe | 10 | 88,011 | $42,414 |
| Denham Springs | 3 | 84,586 | $85,949 |
| Houma | 4 | 82,468 | $65,367 |
| Bossier City | 5 | 76,277 | $63,140 |
| Kenner | 5 | 66,744 | $60,596 |
| Covington | 3 | 63,295 | $80,336 |
| Gretna | 3 | 58,880 | $52,809 |
| New Iberia | 3 | 57,536 | $60,926 |
| West Monroe | 3 | 57,211 | $60,165 |
| Alexandria | 7 | 55,926 | $49,100 |
| Marrero | 2 | 55,641 | $55,866 |
| Hammond | 4 | 54,595 | $50,771 |
| Mandeville | 3 | 49,596 | $92,720 |
| County | ZIPs | Population | Avg Income | Avg Home | Unemp. | College |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Baton Rouge Parish County | 47 | 451,261 | $66,069 | $225,600 | 7.0% | 43.7% |
| Jefferson Parish County | 34 | 432,484 | $65,719 | $254,035 | 6.1% | 37.6% |
| Orleans County | 56 | 376,035 | $53,382 | $336,900 | 8.1% | 51.8% |
| St. Tammany County | 20 | 269,138 | $70,637 | $278,092 | 4.9% | 41.0% |
| Lafayette County | 18 | 246,628 | $70,229 | $221,150 | 5.6% | 38.1% |
| Caddo Parish County | 47 | 235,859 | $49,103 | $158,404 | 8.6% | 30.2% |
| Calcasieu County | 21 | 217,666 | $66,535 | $187,421 | 6.0% | 27.7% |
| Ouachita Parish County | 17 | 157,671 | $56,824 | $188,700 | 6.6% | 34.3% |
| Tangipahoa County | 17 | 142,042 | $54,516 | $183,936 | 5.3% | 22.0% |
| Livingston County | 11 | 141,010 | $73,612 | $214,433 | 3.5% | 26.0% |
| Ascension County | 11 | 129,723 | $91,150 | $255,350 | 9.3% | 30.8% |
| Rapides County | 30 | 128,254 | $56,344 | $165,676 | 3.8% | 22.6% |
| Bossier County | 11 | 126,201 | $61,801 | $189,966 | 4.2% | 34.5% |
| Terrebonne County | 13 | 113,311 | $65,458 | $163,500 | 4.2% | 18.7% |
| Lafourche County | 12 | 90,916 | $64,554 | $170,000 | 5.7% | 23.7% |
| St. Landry County | 15 | 85,811 | $47,760 | $121,758 | 4.7% | 24.9% |
| Iberia County | 7 | 69,067 | $54,065 | $143,025 | 3.7% | 28.2% |
| Acadia County | 11 | 59,598 | $62,970 | $130,780 | 7.8% | 24.0% |
| Vermilion County | 8 | 54,686 | $56,078 | $146,900 | 4.9% | 22.8% |
| St. Charles County | 10 | 49,956 | $81,347 | $230,322 | 5.1% | 35.9% |
| Lincoln County | 7 | 49,601 | $41,611 | $164,780 | 3.4% | 44.7% |
| St. Mary County | 10 | 49,247 | $47,731 | $137,033 | 4.1% | 23.6% |
| Washington County | 6 | 46,164 | $39,388 | $135,166 | 10.4% | 18.9% |
| Vernon County | 12 | 45,904 | $62,626 | $129,837 | 4.5% | 20.4% |
| St. Martin County | 4 | 45,816 | $52,516 | $150,350 | 3.7% | 41.0% |
| St. Bernard County | 6 | 43,982 | $57,953 | $191,780 | 6.8% | 31.6% |
| St. John the Baptist County | 6 | 41,880 | $70,863 | $166,950 | 8.1% | 31.8% |
| Avoyelles County | 14 | 39,458 | $39,827 | $138,145 | 6.5% | 22.0% |
| Beauregard County | 7 | 39,320 | $78,891 | $191,228 | 5.3% | 28.0% |
| Webster County | 11 | 37,259 | $41,975 | $99,430 | 7.1% | 23.3% |
| Natchitoches County | 17 | 36,822 | $47,922 | $135,280 | 3.0% | 32.3% |
| Evangeline County | 8 | 32,119 | $49,709 | $119,533 | 9.8% | 21.5% |
| Iberville County | 9 | 30,872 | $58,006 | $170,257 | 9.7% | 30.4% |
| Jefferson Davis County | 7 | 29,393 | $47,383 | $135,433 | 6.6% | 24.5% |
| West Baton Rouge County | 4 | 27,686 | $103,335 | $269,275 | 5.4% | 42.2% |
| De Soto County | 9 | 26,527 | $52,054 | $140,937 | 6.6% | 23.8% |
| Morehouse County | 7 | 24,901 | $41,490 | $114,400 | 8.7% | 20.3% |
| Plaquemines Parish County | 10 | 23,260 | $69,430 | $132,640 | 3.6% | 12.6% |
| Grant County | 6 | 22,865 | $54,251 | $111,700 | 4.0% | 25.1% |
| Sabine County | 9 | 21,586 | $48,045 | $104,100 | 20.9% | 16.3% |
| St. James County | 8 | 21,451 | $77,045 | $192,533 | 5.1% | 33.1% |
| Union County | 6 | 21,354 | $46,434 | $99,350 | 5.4% | 21.3% |
| Allen County | 8 | 21,211 | $50,704 | $93,450 | 8.7% | 19.5% |
| East Feliciana County | 6 | 20,938 | $68,951 | $190,883 | 3.0% | 30.6% |
| Richland County | 5 | 20,259 | $53,562 | $127,266 | 5.8% | 22.4% |
| Pointe Coupee County | 14 | 19,496 | $63,088 | $173,891 | 7.5% | 29.1% |
| Franklin County | 8 | 18,933 | $48,261 | $127,960 | 5.6% | 20.2% |
| Assumption County | 6 | 17,837 | $48,175 | $154,640 | 3.8% | 32.1% |
| Concordia County | 6 | 17,311 | $40,779 | $101,133 | 9.2% | 40.5% |
| Jackson County | 5 | 15,416 | $41,172 | $108,420 | 4.6% | 22.2% |
| West Feliciana County | 5 | 15,319 | $63,307 | $277,650 | 17.4% | 17.1% |
| La Salle County | 5 | 14,727 | $66,261 | $127,060 | 12.1% | 24.5% |
| Bienville County | 8 | 13,131 | $43,032 | $91,850 | 7.9% | 21.7% |
| Claiborne County | 5 | 12,605 | $44,788 | $78,720 | 5.2% | 23.4% |
| Winn County | 7 | 12,414 | $43,868 | $98,600 | 4.5% | 25.6% |
| Caldwell County | 4 | 10,006 | $43,898 | $83,300 | 15.2% | 16.5% |
| Catahoula County | 6 | 9,908 | $43,010 | $93,233 | 4.2% | 25.5% |
| West Carroll County | 5 | 9,743 | $48,165 | $103,966 | 16.3% | 23.5% |
| Madison County | 3 | 9,199 | $37,344 | $91,200 | 2.6% | 11.8% |
| Red River County | 2 | 7,638 | $45,413 | $95,200 | 2.0% | 25.2% |
| East Carroll County | 3 | 7,159 | $35,494 | $83,650 | 15.2% | 20.7% |
| St. Helena County | 2 | 7,127 | $59,442 | $96,950 | 25.1% | 15.4% |
| Tensas County | 3 | 3,992 | $34,856 | $74,366 | 11.9% | 17.3% |
| Cameron County | 4 | 1,425 | $66,087 | $193,600 | 1.2% | 42.2% |