County

Jefferson Davis County, LA

7 ZIP codes  ·  7 cities  ·  Louisiana

👥29,393Population
💰$54,101Median HH Income▼ 29% below avg
🎂37.1Median Age
🏠$143,914Median Home Value▼ 48% below avg
🎓22.1%College Grads▼ 43% below avg
📊5.6%Unemployment▲ 14% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.8% Female 51.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 76.9%Hispanic: 2.5%Black: 14.5%Asian: 0.3%Other: 5.8%Race
White76.9%
Hispanic2.5%
Black14.5%
Asian0.3%
Other5.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
20%
18–24
7%
25–44
26%
45–64
24%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.66
Below Poverty18.3% ▲ 83% above avg
College Grads22.1% ▼ 43% below avg
Unemployment5.6% ▲ 14% above avg
No HS Diploma307 (1.8%)
HS Graduate7,294 (43.5%)
Some College3,208 (19.1%)
Associates2,268 (13.5%)
Bachelors1,054 (6.3%)
Graduate Degree2,629 (15.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 43.5%Some College: 19.1%Associates: 13.5%Bachelors: 6.3%Graduate: 15.7%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad43.5%
Some College19.1%
Associates13.5%
Bachelors6.3%
Graduate15.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.3%Renter: 24.7%Tenure
Owner75.3%
Renter24.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
16%
$50k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$54,101 ▼ 29% below avg
Median Home Value$143,914 ▼ 48% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$803/mo
Total Housing Units13,124
Vacant Units2,123

Income Distribution

Under $25k
29%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
94%

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
27%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
57%
About Jefferson Davis County, LA

Jefferson Davis County is located in Louisiana and encompasses 7 ZIP codes spanning 7 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 29,393 residents. With a median age of 37.12, it is a relatively young county.

Jefferson Davis County has a working-class economic profile. The median household income of $54,101 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.6%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 18.3% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Jefferson Davis County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $143,914 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $803. Homeownership rates are high at 75.3%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Jefferson Davis County are primarily White (76.94%). Educational attainment is less-educated — 22.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Jefferson Davis County, LA is a working-class area in Louisiana. The 7 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Jefferson Davis County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
70532 Elton 2,653 $44,859 $102,000 $474 12.6% 16.7%
70640 Fenton 212 $22,188 $99,100 $569 4.3% 23.0%
70546 Jennings 15,821 $52,353 $152,400 $887 4.0% 22.9%
70549 Lake Arthur 3,580 $50,952 $106,000 $670 6.8% 20.8%
70591 Welsh 5,635 $66,563 $152,300 $817 4.2% 19.8%