County

Caldwell County, LA

4 ZIP codes  ·  4 cities  ·  Louisiana

👥10,006Population
💰$46,438Median HH Income▼ 39% below avg
🎂39.9Median Age
🏠$101,450Median Home Value▼ 64% below avg
🎓17.9%College Grads▼ 54% below avg
📊9.2%Unemployment▲ 88% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.5% Female 46.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 78.4%Hispanic: 2.8%Black: 18.9%Asian: 0.2%Other: 1.6%Race
White78.4%
Hispanic2.8%
Black18.9%
Asian0.2%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
5%
25–44
28%
45–64
25%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.49
Below Poverty25.0% ▲ 150% above avg
College Grads17.9% ▼ 54% below avg
Unemployment9.2% ▲ 88% above avg
No HS Diploma104 (1.7%)
HS Graduate2,782 (45.5%)
Some College1,049 (17.2%)
Associates1,066 (17.4%)
Bachelors342 (5.6%)
Graduate Degree772 (12.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 45.5%Some College: 17.2%Associates: 17.4%Bachelors: 5.6%Graduate: 12.6%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad45.5%
Some College17.2%
Associates17.4%
Bachelors5.6%
Graduate12.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.4%Renter: 29.6%Tenure
Owner70.4%
Renter29.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
32%
$50k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
7%
$200k–$300k
20%
$300k–$500k
7%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$46,438 ▼ 39% below avg
Median Home Value$101,450 ▼ 64% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$777/mo
Total Housing Units4,922
Vacant Units1,004

Income Distribution

Under $25k
32%
$25k–$50k
22%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
10%

Drove Alone
93%

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
31%