US ZIP Code
71360

Pineville, LA

Rapides County  ·  Louisiana

● Active
👥 35,649 Population ↓ 5% since 2019
💰 $59,592 Median HH Income
▼ 22% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
🎂 37.7 Median Age ↑ 9% since 2019
🏠 $196,300 Median Home Value
▼ 30% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎓 32.6% College Grads
▼ 16% below avg
📊 2.7% Unemployment
▼ 45% below avg ↓ 48% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code71360
CityPineville
StateLouisiana (LA)
CountyRapides County
Area Code318
Elevation111 ft
Latitude31.324271
Longitude-92.354146
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS22079
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.2% (17,529) Female 50.8% (18,120) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 71.1%Hispanic: 3.1%Black: 18.7%Asian: 1%Other: 4.7%Race
White71.1%
Hispanic3.1%
Black18.7%
Asian1.0%
Other4.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
9%
25–44
26%
45–64
25%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.7 yrs ↑ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.50
Below Poverty15.8% ▲ 58% above avg
College Grads32.6% ▼ 16% below avg
Unemployment2.7% ▼ 45% below avg
No HS Diploma231 (1.1%)
HS Graduate7,834 (36.5%)
Some College2,751 (12.8%)
Associates3,675 (17.1%)
Bachelors1,737 (8.1%)
Graduate Degree5,262 (24.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 36.5%Some College: 12.8%Associates: 17.1%Bachelors: 8.1%Graduate: 24.5%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad36.5%
Some College12.8%
Associates17.1%
Bachelors8.1%
Graduate24.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 66.8%Renter: 33.2%Tenure
Owner66.8%
Renter33.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
19%
$200k–300k
30%
$300k–500k
12%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$59,592 ▼ 22% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
Median Home Value$196,300 ▼ 30% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$924/mo ↑ 17% since 2019
Total Units15,970
Vacant Units2,203
Avg HH Size2.50

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units15,970
Vacant2,203
Owner Occupied66.8%
Renter Occupied33.2%
Avg HH Size2.50
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 71360 is in Pineville, LA, in Rapides County.
ZIP code 71360 is located in Louisiana (LA).
ZIP code 71360 is in Rapides County, LA.
ZIP 71360 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 71360 is 35,649 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 71360 is $59,592 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 71360 is $196,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 71360

ZIP code 71360 is located in Pineville, Louisiana, within Rapides County. With a population of 35,649, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.7 years. Economically, 71360 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $59,592 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 71360 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $196,300 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $924 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 66.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 23% since 2019.

The population of 71360 is primarily White (71.12%). Residents are moderately educated — 32.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 15.8%. Household income has grown by 19% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 71360 stands at 2.7%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 87%.

Overall, ZIP code 71360 in Pineville, LA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 35,649 residents, a median household income of $59,592, and a median home value of $196,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Louisiana.