Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 44.6 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.02 |
| Below Poverty | 25.6% ▲ 156% above avg |
| College Grads | 17.4% ▼ 55% below avg |
| Unemployment | 2.4% ▼ 51% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 107 (3.6%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,102 (37.5%) |
| Some College | 698 (23.7%) |
| Associates | 522 (17.8%) |
| Bachelors | 256 (8.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 255 (8.7%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $36,506 ▼ 52% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $102,300 ▼ 63% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $421/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 1,678 |
| Vacant Units | 143 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Pine Knot is a city in Kentucky, located in McCreary County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,789 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.6 years.
Economically, Pine Knot is a lower-income community. The median household income of $36,506 is well below the national average. Approximately 25.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.4%, well below the national average.
The real estate market in Pine Knot is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $102,300, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $421 per month. Homeownership is high at 60.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Pine Knot is less-educated. 17.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (72.25%).
Pine Knot, KY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Kentucky.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42635 | 4,789 | $36,506 | $102,300 | $421 | 2.4% | 17.4% | 60.1% |