County

Rowan County, KY

4 ZIP codes  ·  4 cities  ·  Kentucky

👥25,194Population
💰$52,589Median HH Income▼ 31% below avg
🎂31.4Median Age
🏠$157,695Median Home Value▼ 43% below avg
🎓36.7%College Grads≈ Avg
📊4.8%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.5% Female 51.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.8%Hispanic: 2.4%Black: 1.8%Asian: 1%Other: 1.2%Race
White93.8%
Hispanic2.4%
Black1.8%
Asian1.0%
Other1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
21%
25–44
23%
45–64
22%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age31.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.33
Below Poverty22.4% ▲ 124% above avg
College Grads36.7% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.8% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma223 (1.7%)
HS Graduate4,146 (32%)
Some College2,023 (15.6%)
Associates1,798 (13.9%)
Bachelors1,203 (9.3%)
Graduate Degree3,550 (27.4%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 32%Some College: 15.6%Associates: 13.9%Bachelors: 9.3%Graduate: 27.4%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad32.0%
Some College15.6%
Associates13.9%
Bachelors9.3%
Graduate27.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 62.8%Renter: 37.2%Tenure
Owner62.8%
Renter37.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
16%
$50k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
9%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$52,589 ▼ 31% below avg
Median Home Value$157,694 ▼ 43% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$795/mo
Total Housing Units10,810
Vacant Units1,232

Income Distribution

Under $25k
27%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
8%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
40%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
57%
About Rowan County, KY

Rowan County is located in Kentucky and encompasses 4 ZIP codes spanning 4 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 25,194 residents. With a median age of 31.44, it is a relatively young county.

Rowan County has a working-class economic profile. The median household income of $52,588 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.8%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 22.4% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Rowan County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $157,694 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $795. Homeownership rates are high at 62.8%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Rowan County are primarily White (93.77%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 36.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Rowan County, KY is a working-class area in Kentucky. The 4 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Rowan County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
40313 Clearfield 2,856 $64,155 $116,200 $954 0.0% 41.1%
40351 Morehead 22,338 $51,110 $163,000 $775 5.4% 36.1%