City

Schneider, IN

1 ZIP code  ·  Lake County  ·  Indiana

👥280Population
💰$68,750Median HH Income▼ 10% below avg
🎂41.0Median Age
🏠$169,300Median Home Value▼ 39% below avg
🎓13.0%College Grads▼ 66% below avg
📊19.9%Unemployment▲ 306% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.1% Female 47.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.1%Hispanic: 2.9%Other: 1.1%Race
White96.1%
Hispanic2.9%
Other1.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
19%
18–24
2%
25–44
27%
45–64
25%
65+
18%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.46
Below Poverty3.9% ▼ 61% below avg
College Grads13.0% ▼ 66% below avg
Unemployment19.9% ▲ 306% above avg
No HS Diploma5 (2.5%)
HS Graduate114 (57%)
Some College34 (17%)
Associates21 (10.5%)
Bachelors9 (4.5%)
Graduate Degree17 (8.5%)

Education

No HS: 2.5%HS Grad: 57%Some College: 17%Associates: 10.5%Bachelors: 4.5%Graduate: 8.5%Edu
No HS2.5%
HS Grad57.0%
Some College17.0%
Associates10.5%
Bachelors4.5%
Graduate8.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.1%Renter: 14.9%Tenure
Owner85.1%
Renter14.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
38%
$300k–$500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,750 ▼ 10% below avg
Median Home Value$169,300 ▼ 39% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,063/mo
Total Housing Units121
Vacant Units7

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
22%
$50k–$75k
28%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Walked
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
35%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
60%
About Schneider, IN

Schneider is a city in Indiana, located in Lake County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 280 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41 years.

Economically, Schneider is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $68,750 is near the national average. Approximately 3.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 19.9%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Schneider is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $169,300, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,063 per month. Homeownership is high at 85.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Schneider is less-educated. 13.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (96.07%).

Schneider, IN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Indiana.

ZIP Codes in Schneider
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
46376 280 $68,750 $169,300 $1,063 19.9% 13.0% 85.1%