US ZIP Code
46376

Schneider, IN

Lake County  ·  Indiana

● Active
👥 280 Population ↑ 15% since 2019
💰 $68,750 Median HH Income
▼ 10% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎂 41.0 Median Age ↑ 32% since 2019
🏠 $169,300 Median Home Value
▼ 39% below avg ↑ 99% since 2019
🎓 13.0% College Grads
▼ 66% below avg
📊 19.9% Unemployment
▲ 306% above avg ↑ 83% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code46376
CitySchneider
StateIndiana (IN)
CountyLake County
Area Code219
Elevation628 ft
Latitude41.184635
Longitude-87.476036
TimezoneIndiana/Indianapolis (DST)
FIPS18089
ZIP TypePO Box
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.1% (146) Female 47.9% (134) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.1%Hispanic: 2.9%Other: 1.1%Race
White96.1%
Hispanic2.9%
Other1.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
19%
18–24
2%
25–44
27%
45–64
25%
65+
18%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.0 yrs ↑ 32% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.46
Below Poverty3.9% ▼ 61% below avg
College Grads13.0% ▼ 66% below avg
Unemployment19.9% ▲ 306% above avg
No HS Diploma5 (2.5%)
HS Graduate114 (57%)
Some College34 (17%)
Associates21 (10.5%)
Bachelors9 (4.5%)
Graduate Degree17 (8.5%)

Education

No HS: 2.5%HS Grad: 57%Some College: 17%Associates: 10.5%Bachelors: 4.5%Graduate: 8.5%Edu
No HS2.5%
HS Grad57.0%
Some College17.0%
Associates10.5%
Bachelors4.5%
Graduate8.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.1%Renter: 14.9%Tenure
Owner85.1%
Renter14.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
16%
$200k–300k
38%
$300k–500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,750 ▼ 10% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Median Home Value$169,300 ▼ 39% below avg ↑ 99% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,063/mo ↑ 29% since 2019
Total Units121
Vacant Units7
Avg HH Size2.46

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–50k
22%
$50k–75k
28%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
10%

Drove Alone
84%
Walked
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
35%

1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units121
Vacant7
Owner Occupied85.1%
Renter Occupied14.9%
Avg HH Size2.46
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 46376 is in Schneider, IN, in Lake County.
ZIP code 46376 is located in Indiana (IN).
ZIP code 46376 is in Lake County, IN.
ZIP 46376 observes the Indiana/Indianapolis timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 46376 is 280 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 46376 is $68,750 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 46376 is $169,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 46376

ZIP code 46376 is located in Schneider, Indiana, within Lake County. With a population of 280, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41 years. Economically, 46376 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $68,750 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 46376 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $169,300 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,063 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 85.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 99% since 2019.