City

Highland, IN

1 ZIP code  ·  Lake County  ·  Indiana

👥23,749Population
💰$76,219Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂44.5Median Age
🏠$219,500Median Home Value▼ 21% below avg
🎓40.6%College Grads≈ Avg
📊5.0%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.3% Female 52.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 67.1%Hispanic: 18.4%Black: 9.5%Asian: 2.1%Other: 2.6%Race
White67.1%
Hispanic18.4%
Black9.5%
Asian2.1%
Other2.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
13%
18–24
7%
25–44
25%
45–64
28%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.30
Below Poverty9.6% ≈ Avg
College Grads40.6% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.0% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma270 (1.6%)
HS Graduate4,901 (29.3%)
Some College2,375 (14.2%)
Associates2,393 (14.3%)
Bachelors1,672 (10%)
Graduate Degree5,131 (30.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.6%HS Grad: 29.3%Some College: 14.2%Associates: 14.3%Bachelors: 10%Graduate: 30.6%Edu
No HS1.6%
HS Grad29.3%
Some College14.2%
Associates14.3%
Bachelors10.0%
Graduate30.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.2%Renter: 22.8%Tenure
Owner77.2%
Renter22.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
26%
$200k–$300k
48%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$76,219 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$219,500 ▼ 21% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,202/mo
Total Housing Units10,791
Vacant Units476

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
27%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
52%
About Highland, IN

Highland is a city in Indiana, located in Lake County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 23,749 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.5 years.

Economically, Highland is a middle-income community. The median household income of $76,219 is near the national average. Approximately 9.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.0%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Highland is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $219,500, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,202 per month. Homeownership is high at 77.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Highland is well-educated. 40.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority White (67.14%).

Highland, IN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Indiana.

ZIP Codes in Highland
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
46322 23,749 $76,219 $219,500 $1,202 5.0% 40.6% 77.2%