City

Harmony, IN

1 ZIP code  ·  Clay County  ·  Indiana

👥117Population
💰$60,139Median HH Income▼ 21% below avg
🎂43.2Median Age
🏠$134,700Median Home Value▼ 52% below avg
🎓24.4%College Grads▼ 37% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 42.7% Female 57.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.6%Hispanic: 1.7%Other: 7.7%Race
White90.6%
Hispanic1.7%
Other7.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
18%
18–24
3%
25–44
34%
45–64
14%
65+
18%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.29
Below Poverty13.7% ▲ 37% above avg
College Grads24.4% ▼ 37% below avg
HS Graduate30 (38.5%)
Some College14 (17.9%)
Associates15 (19.2%)
Bachelors9 (11.5%)
Graduate Degree10 (12.8%)

Education

HS Grad: 38.5%Some College: 17.9%Associates: 19.2%Bachelors: 11.5%Graduate: 12.8%Edu
HS Grad38.5%
Some College17.9%
Associates19.2%
Bachelors11.5%
Graduate12.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.6%Renter: 31.4%Tenure
Owner68.6%
Renter31.4%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
46%
$150k–$200k
29%
$200k–$300k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,139 ▼ 21% below avg
Median Home Value$134,700 ▼ 52% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$945/mo
Total Housing Units51

Income Distribution

$25k–$50k
42%
$50k–$75k
29%
$75k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
4%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
38%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
21%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
56%
About Harmony, IN

Harmony is a city in Indiana, located in Clay County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 117 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.2 years.

Economically, Harmony is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $60,139 is below the national average. Approximately 13.7% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Harmony is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $134,700, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $945 per month. Homeownership is high at 68.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Harmony is less-educated. 24.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (90.6%).

Harmony, IN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Indiana.

ZIP Codes in Harmony
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
47853 117 $60,139 $134,700 $945 0.0% 24.4% 68.6%