County

Clay County, IN

11 ZIP codes  ·  11 cities  ·  Indiana

👥29,605Population
💰$66,941Median HH Income▼ 12% below avg
🎂42.3Median Age
🏠$135,956Median Home Value▼ 51% below avg
🎓32.2%College Grads▼ 17% below avg
📊4.6%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.1% Female 49.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.5%Hispanic: 2.2%Black: 0.7%Asian: 0.4%Other: 2.8%Race
White94.5%
Hispanic2.2%
Black0.7%
Asian0.4%
Other2.8%

25–44
24%
45–64
28%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.45
Below Poverty11.1% ▲ 11% above avg
College Grads32.2% ▼ 17% below avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma260 (1.3%)
HS Graduate7,505 (38.7%)
Some College2,820 (14.6%)
Associates2,577 (13.3%)
Bachelors2,793 (14.4%)
Graduate Degree3,421 (17.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 38.7%Some College: 14.6%Associates: 13.3%Bachelors: 14.4%Graduate: 17.7%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad38.7%
Some College14.6%
Associates13.3%
Bachelors14.4%
Graduate17.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.8%Renter: 21.2%Tenure
Owner78.8%
Renter21.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
23%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
9%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$66,941 ▼ 12% below avg
Median Home Value$135,955 ▼ 51% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$859/mo
Total Housing Units13,552
Vacant Units1,609

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit
0%

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
10%
2000+
59%
About Clay County, IN

Clay County is located in Indiana and encompasses 11 ZIP codes spanning 11 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 29,605 residents. With a median age of 42.3, it is a middle-aged county.

Clay County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $66,941 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.6%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 11.1% is above the national average.

Housing in Clay County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $135,955 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $858. Homeownership rates are high at 78.8%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Clay County are primarily White (94.54%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 32.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Clay County, IN is a solidly middle-class area in Indiana. The 11 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.