City

Knightsville, IN

1 ZIP code  ·  Clay County  ·  Indiana

👥321Population
💰$58,750Median HH Income▼ 23% below avg
🎂62.8Median Age
🏠$98,400Median Home Value▼ 65% below avg
🎓20.1%College Grads▼ 48% below avg
📊2.6%Unemployment▼ 46% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 56.4% Female 43.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.6%Black: 3.4%Race
White96.6%
Black3.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
7%
18–24
7%
25–44
9%
45–64
27%
65+
18%

Key Indicators

Median Age62.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.12
Below Poverty1.9% ▼ 81% below avg
College Grads20.1% ▼ 48% below avg
Unemployment2.6% ▼ 46% below avg
No HS Diploma7 (3.1%)
HS Graduate119 (53.1%)
Some College35 (15.6%)
Associates18 (8%)
Bachelors30 (13.4%)
Graduate Degree15 (6.7%)

Education

No HS: 3.1%HS Grad: 53.1%Some College: 15.6%Associates: 8%Bachelors: 13.4%Graduate: 6.7%Edu
No HS3.1%
HS Grad53.1%
Some College15.6%
Associates8.0%
Bachelors13.4%
Graduate6.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.7%Renter: 17.3%Tenure
Owner82.7%
Renter17.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
44%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,750 ▼ 23% below avg
Median Home Value$98,400 ▼ 65% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$623/mo
Total Housing Units124
Vacant Units20

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
30%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
2%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
4%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
60%
About Knightsville, IN

Knightsville is a city in Indiana, located in Clay County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 321 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 62.8 years.

Economically, Knightsville is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $58,750 is below the national average. Approximately 1.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.6%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Knightsville is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $98,400, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $623 per month. Homeownership is high at 82.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Knightsville is less-educated. 20.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (96.57%).

Knightsville, IN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Indiana.

ZIP Codes in Knightsville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
47857 321 $58,750 $98,400 $623 2.6% 20.1% 82.7%