County

Whitley County, IN

4 ZIP codes  ·  4 cities  ·  Indiana

👥36,357Population
💰$75,898Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂42.0Median Age
🏠$206,794Median Home Value▼ 26% below avg
🎓35.9%College Grads≈ Avg
📊4.4%Unemployment▼ 11% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.1% Female 49.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93%Hispanic: 2.5%Black: 0.3%Asian: 0.3%Other: 3.3%Race
White93.0%
Hispanic2.5%
Black0.3%
Asian0.3%
Other3.3%

25–44
24%
45–64
28%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.45
Below Poverty9.7% ≈ Avg
College Grads35.9% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.4% ▼ 11% below avg
No HS Diploma70 (0.3%)
HS Graduate8,737 (36.5%)
Some College2,936 (12.3%)
Associates3,590 (15%)
Bachelors3,097 (12.9%)
Graduate Degree5,518 (23%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 36.5%Some College: 12.3%Associates: 15%Bachelors: 12.9%Graduate: 23%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad36.5%
Some College12.3%
Associates15.0%
Bachelors12.9%
Graduate23.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.6%Renter: 18.5%Tenure
Owner81.6%
Renter18.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
20%
$200k–$300k
26%
$300k–$500k
19%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$75,898 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$206,794 ▼ 26% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$870/mo
Total Housing Units15,954
Vacant Units1,161

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit
0%

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
25%

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
61%
About Whitley County, IN

Whitley County is located in Indiana and encompasses 4 ZIP codes spanning 4 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 36,357 residents. With a median age of 42.04, it is a middle-aged county.

Whitley County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $75,897 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.4%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 9.7% is near the national average.

Housing in Whitley County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $206,794 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $869. Homeownership rates are high at 81.6%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Whitley County are primarily White (92.98%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 35.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Whitley County, IN is a middle-income area in Indiana. The 4 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Whitley County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
46723 Churubusco 7,575 $80,183 $198,800 $781 3.4% 33.4%
46725 Columbia City 22,941 $76,214 $216,700 $907 4.3% 37.6%
46764 Larwill 1,697 $66,818 $226,500 $1,023 8.6% 32.2%
46787 South Whitley 4,144 $70,030 $158,500 $765 4.5% 33.0%