City

Winslow, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  Stephenson County  ·  Illinois

👥593Population
💰$68,846Median HH Income▼ 10% below avg
🎂34.6Median Age
🏠$118,000Median Home Value▼ 58% below avg
🎓19.0%College Grads▼ 51% below avg
📊4.4%Unemployment▼ 11% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.9% Female 50.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 77.6%Hispanic: 19.6%Black: 0.3%Asian: 0.3%Other: 1.5%Race
White77.6%
Hispanic19.6%
Black0.3%
Asian0.3%
Other1.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
13%
18–24
13%
25–44
23%
45–64
12%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.35
Below Poverty21.6% ▲ 116% above avg
College Grads19.0% ▼ 51% below avg
Unemployment4.4% ▼ 11% below avg
No HS Diploma3 (0.8%)
HS Graduate196 (52.4%)
Some College38 (10.2%)
Associates66 (17.6%)
Bachelors28 (7.5%)
Graduate Degree43 (11.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 52.4%Some College: 10.2%Associates: 17.6%Bachelors: 7.5%Graduate: 11.5%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad52.4%
Some College10.2%
Associates17.6%
Bachelors7.5%
Graduate11.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.4%Renter: 28.6%Tenure
Owner71.4%
Renter28.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
30%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
9%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,846 ▼ 10% below avg
Median Home Value$118,000 ▼ 58% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$844/mo
Total Housing Units309
Vacant Units57

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
25%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
13%
15–30 min
62%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
69%
About Winslow, IL

Winslow is a city in Illinois, located in Stephenson County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 593 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 34.6 years.

Economically, Winslow is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $68,846 is near the national average. Approximately 21.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.4%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Winslow is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $118,000, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $844 per month. Homeownership is high at 71.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Winslow is less-educated. 19.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (77.57%).

Winslow, IL offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in Winslow
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
61089 593 $68,846 $118,000 $844 4.4% 19.0% 71.4%