US ZIP Code
61089

Winslow, IL

Stephenson County  ·  Illinois

● Active
👥 593 Population ↓ 20% since 2019
💰 $68,846 Median HH Income
▼ 10% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 34.6 Median Age ↓ 11% since 2019
🏠 $118,000 Median Home Value
▼ 58% below avg ↑ 5% since 2019
🎓 19.0% College Grads
▼ 51% below avg
📊 4.4% Unemployment
▼ 11% below avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code61089
CityWinslow
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyStephenson County
Area Code779/815
Elevation923 ft
Latitude42.473543
Longitude-89.823358
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS17177
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.9% (296) Female 50.1% (297) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 77.6%Hispanic: 19.6%Black: 0.3%Asian: 0.3%Other: 1.5%Race
White77.6%
Hispanic19.6%
Black0.3%
Asian0.3%
Other1.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
13%
18–24
13%
25–44
23%
45–64
12%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.6 yrs ↓ 11% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.35
Below Poverty21.6% ▲ 116% above avg
College Grads19.0% ▼ 51% below avg
Unemployment4.4% ▼ 11% below avg
No HS Diploma3 (0.8%)
HS Graduate196 (52.4%)
Some College38 (10.2%)
Associates66 (17.6%)
Bachelors28 (7.5%)
Graduate Degree43 (11.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 52.4%Some College: 10.2%Associates: 17.6%Bachelors: 7.5%Graduate: 11.5%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad52.4%
Some College10.2%
Associates17.6%
Bachelors7.5%
Graduate11.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.4%Renter: 28.6%Tenure
Owner71.4%
Renter28.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–100k
30%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
16%
$200k–300k
9%
$300k–500k
13%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,846 ▼ 10% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$118,000 ▼ 58% below avg ↑ 5% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$844/mo ↑ 38% since 2019
Total Units309
Vacant Units57
Avg HH Size2.35

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
25%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
13%
15–30 min
62%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
69%

Summary

Total Units309
Vacant57
Owner Occupied71.4%
Renter Occupied28.6%
Avg HH Size2.35
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 61089 is in Winslow, IL, in Stephenson County.
ZIP code 61089 is located in Illinois (IL).
ZIP code 61089 is in Stephenson County, IL.
ZIP 61089 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 61089 is 593 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 61089 is $68,846 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 61089 is $118,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 61089

ZIP code 61089 is located in Winslow, Illinois, within Stephenson County. With a population of 593, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.6 years. Economically, 61089 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $68,846 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 61089 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $118,000 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $844 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 71.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 5% since 2019.

The population of 61089 is primarily White (77.57%). Residents are less-educated — 19.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 21.6%. Household income has grown by 22% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 61089 stands at 4.4%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 82%.

Overall, ZIP code 61089 in Winslow, IL is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 593 residents, a median household income of $68,846, and a median home value of $118,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Illinois.