City

German Valley, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  Stephenson County  ·  Illinois

👥812Population
💰$90,000Median HH Income▲ 18% above avg
🎂36.6Median Age
🏠$145,800Median Home Value▼ 48% below avg
🎓51.3%College Grads▲ 32% above avg
📊2.7%Unemployment▼ 45% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 56.5% Female 43.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.8%Hispanic: 0.3%Asian: 0.4%Other: 0.4%Race
White98.8%
Hispanic0.3%
Asian0.4%
Other0.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
23%
18–24
5%
25–44
31%
45–64
23%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.62
Below Poverty8.7% ▼ 13% below avg
College Grads51.3% ▲ 32% above avg
Unemployment2.7% ▼ 45% below avg
No HS Diploma4 (0.8%)
HS Graduate116 (22.6%)
Some College44 (8.6%)
Associates86 (16.8%)
Bachelors61 (11.9%)
Graduate Degree202 (39.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 22.6%Some College: 8.6%Associates: 16.8%Bachelors: 11.9%Graduate: 39.4%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad22.6%
Some College8.6%
Associates16.8%
Bachelors11.9%
Graduate39.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.5%Renter: 25.5%Tenure
Owner74.5%
Renter25.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
32%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
20%
$300k–$500k
22%

Financials

Median HH Income$90,000 ▲ 18% above avg
Median Home Value$145,800 ▼ 48% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$850/mo
Total Housing Units332
Vacant Units22

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Walked
8%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
57%
About German Valley, IL

German Valley is a city in Illinois, located in Stephenson County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 812 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 36.6 years.

Economically, German Valley is a middle-income community. The median household income of $90,000 is above the national average. Approximately 8.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.7%, below the national average.

The real estate market in German Valley is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $145,800, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $850 per month. Homeownership is high at 74.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of German Valley is well-educated. 51.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (98.77%).

German Valley, IL offers residents above-average earning potential within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in German Valley
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
61039 812 $90,000 $145,800 $850 2.7% 51.3% 74.5%