Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 42.8 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.56 |
| Below Poverty | 4.1% ▼ 59% below avg |
| College Grads | 40.7% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 0.2% ▼ 96% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 9 (1.2%) |
| HS Graduate | 204 (27.7%) |
| Some College | 78 (10.6%) |
| Associates | 146 (19.8%) |
| Bachelors | 146 (19.8%) |
| Graduate Degree | 154 (20.9%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $70,179 ▼ 8% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $99,200 ▼ 64% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.4x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $641/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 522 |
| Vacant Units | 76 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Sioux Rapids is a city in Iowa, located in Buena Vista County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,165 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42.8 years.
Economically, Sioux Rapids is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $70,179 is near the national average. Approximately 4.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.2%, well below the national average.
The real estate market in Sioux Rapids is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $99,200, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $641 per month. Homeownership is high at 86.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Sioux Rapids is well-educated. 40.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (85.58%).
Sioux Rapids, IA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Iowa.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50585 | 1,165 | $70,179 | $99,200 | $641 | 0.2% | 40.7% | 86.6% |