City

Linn Grove, IA

1 ZIP code  ·  Buena Vista County  ·  Iowa

👥396Population
💰$61,136Median HH Income▼ 20% below avg
🎂45.5Median Age
🏠$185,000Median Home Value▼ 34% below avg
🎓33.2%College Grads▼ 14% below avg
📊1.2%Unemployment▼ 75% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.0% Female 50.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.9%Hispanic: 7.3%Other: 2.8%Race
White89.9%
Hispanic7.3%
Other2.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
20%
18–24
5%
25–44
18%
45–64
19%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.28
Below Poverty5.3% ▼ 47% below avg
College Grads33.2% ▼ 14% below avg
Unemployment1.2% ▼ 75% below avg
HS Graduate82 (34.5%)
Some College9 (3.8%)
Associates68 (28.6%)
Bachelors35 (14.7%)
Graduate Degree44 (18.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 34.5%Some College: 3.8%Associates: 28.6%Bachelors: 14.7%Graduate: 18.5%Edu
HS Grad34.5%
Some College3.8%
Associates28.6%
Bachelors14.7%
Graduate18.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.4%Renter: 12.6%Tenure
Owner87.4%
Renter12.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–$100k
27%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
7%
$200k–$300k
39%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,136 ▼ 20% below avg
Median Home Value$185,000 ▼ 34% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,281/mo
Total Housing Units187
Vacant Units13

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
35%
$150k–$200k
2%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Work From Home
23%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
43%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
20%
2000+
61%
About Linn Grove, IA

Linn Grove is a city in Iowa, located in Buena Vista County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 396 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.5 years.

Economically, Linn Grove is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $61,136 is below the national average. Approximately 5.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.2%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Linn Grove is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $185,000, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,281 per month. Homeownership is high at 87.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Linn Grove is moderately educated. 33.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (89.9%).

Linn Grove, IA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Iowa.

ZIP Codes in Linn Grove
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
51033 396 $61,136 $185,000 $1,281 1.2% 33.2% 87.4%