City

Marathon, IA

1 ZIP code  ·  Buena Vista County  ·  Iowa

👥413Population
💰$61,705Median HH Income▼ 19% below avg
🎂49.4Median Age
🏠$71,900Median Home Value▼ 74% below avg
🎓41.7%College Grads▲ 8% above avg
📊8.6%Unemployment▲ 75% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.7% Female 51.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.4%Hispanic: 5.8%Other: 4.8%Race
White89.4%
Hispanic5.8%
Other4.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
18%
18–24
0%
25–44
27%
45–64
34%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.26
Below Poverty12.1% ▲ 21% above avg
College Grads41.7% ▲ 8% above avg
Unemployment8.6% ▲ 75% above avg
No HS Diploma4 (1.2%)
HS Graduate80 (24.9%)
Some College35 (10.9%)
Associates68 (21.2%)
Bachelors76 (23.7%)
Graduate Degree58 (18.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 24.9%Some College: 10.9%Associates: 21.2%Bachelors: 23.7%Graduate: 18.1%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad24.9%
Some College10.9%
Associates21.2%
Bachelors23.7%
Graduate18.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.8%Renter: 8.2%Tenure
Owner91.8%
Renter8.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
34%
$50k–$100k
27%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
6%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,705 ▼ 19% below avg
Median Home Value$71,900 ▼ 74% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$792/mo
Total Housing Units236
Vacant Units53

Income Distribution

Under $25k
30%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
36%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
2%
1980s–1990s
1%
2000+
77%
About Marathon, IA

Marathon is a city in Iowa, located in Buena Vista County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 413 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 49.4 years.

Economically, Marathon is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $61,705 is below the national average. Approximately 12.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 8.6%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Marathon is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $71,900, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $792 per month. Homeownership is high at 91.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Marathon is well-educated. 41.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (89.35%).

Marathon, IA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Iowa.

ZIP Codes in Marathon
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
50565 413 $61,705 $71,900 $792 8.6% 41.7% 91.8%