City

Bradley, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  Monterey County  ·  California

👥1,509Population
💰$103,317Median HH Income▲ 35% above avg
🎂38.6Median Age
🏠$472,000Median Home Value▲ 69% above avg
🎓29.5%College Grads▼ 24% below avg
📊0.6%Unemployment▼ 87% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.2% Female 48.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 79.3%Hispanic: 14.7%Asian: 0.1%Other: 1.9%Race
White79.3%
Hispanic14.7%
Asian0.1%
Other1.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
10%
5–17
8%
18–24
15%
25–44
24%
45–64
24%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.52
Below Poverty4.2% ▼ 58% below avg
College Grads29.5% ▼ 24% below avg
Unemployment0.6% ▼ 87% below avg
HS Graduate387 (39.3%)
Some College197 (20%)
Associates110 (11.2%)
Bachelors55 (5.6%)
Graduate Degree235 (23.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 39.3%Some College: 20%Associates: 11.2%Bachelors: 5.6%Graduate: 23.9%Edu
HS Grad39.3%
Some College20.0%
Associates11.2%
Bachelors5.6%
Graduate23.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.6%Renter: 31.4%Tenure
Owner68.6%
Renter31.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$200k–$300k
3%
$300k–$500k
56%
Over $500k
40%

Financials

Median HH Income$103,317 ▲ 35% above avg
Median Home Value$472,000 ▲ 69% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$876/mo
Total Housing Units1,372
Vacant Units825

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
20%
Over $200k
17%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
66%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
14%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
27%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
57%
About Bradley, CA

Bradley is a city in California, located in Monterey County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,509 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.6 years.

Economically, Bradley is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $103,317 is above the national average. Approximately 4.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.6%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Bradley is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $472,000, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $876 per month. Homeownership is high at 68.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Bradley is moderately educated. 29.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (79.32%).

Bradley, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California.

ZIP Codes in Bradley
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
93426 1,509 $103,317 $472,000 $876 0.6% 29.5% 68.6%