City

Salinas, CA

8 ZIP codes  ·  Monterey County  ·  California

👥196,107Population
💰$93,977Median HH Income▲ 23% above avg
🎂33.5Median Age
🏠$646,552Median Home Value▲ 132% above avg
🎓32.9%College Grads▼ 15% below avg
📊5.0%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.6% Female 49.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 16.9%Hispanic: 74.3%Black: 1%Asian: 5.5%Other: 1.9%Race
White16.9%
Hispanic74.3%
Black1.0%
Asian5.5%
Other1.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
22%
18–24
10%
25–44
27%
45–64
22%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.5 yrs
Avg HH Size3.69
Below Poverty12.9% ▲ 29% above avg
College Grads32.9% ▼ 15% below avg
Unemployment5.0% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma6,591 (7.4%)
HS Graduate26,489 (29.9%)
Some College10,278 (11.6%)
Associates13,831 (15.6%)
Bachelors9,074 (10.2%)
Graduate Degree22,270 (25.2%)

Education

No HS: 7.4%HS Grad: 29.9%Some College: 11.6%Associates: 15.6%Bachelors: 10.2%Graduate: 25.2%Edu
No HS7.4%
HS Grad29.9%
Some College11.6%
Associates15.6%
Bachelors10.2%
Graduate25.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 52.5%Renter: 47.5%Tenure
Owner52.5%
Renter47.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
3%
$300k–$500k
14%
Over $500k
75%

Financials

Median HH Income$93,977 ▲ 23% above avg
Median Home Value$646,551 ▲ 132% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,938/mo
Total Housing Units56,496
Vacant Units2,121

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
53%
About Salinas, CA

Salinas is a city in California, located in Monterey County. The city spans 8 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 196,107 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 33.47 years.

Economically, Salinas is a middle-income community. The median household income of $93,976 is above the national average. Approximately 12.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.0%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Salinas is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $646,551, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,937 per month.

The population of Salinas is moderately educated. 32.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily Hispanic (74.32%).

Salinas, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California. Spread across 8 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.