US ZIP Code
93906

Salinas, CA

Monterey County  ·  California

● Active
👥 64,592 Population
💰 $96,044 Median HH Income
▲ 26% above avg ↑ 43% since 2019
🎂 33.5 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $595,200 Median Home Value
▲ 113% above avg ↑ 49% since 2019
🎓 30.2% College Grads
▼ 22% below avg
📊 4.1% Unemployment
▼ 16% below avg ↓ 30% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code93906
CitySalinas
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyMonterey County
Area Code408/831
Elevation150 ft
Latitude36.722676
Longitude-121.633667
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06053
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.5% (32,632) Female 49.5% (31,960) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 13.2%Hispanic: 75.9%Black: 1.6%Asian: 6.9%Other: 2%Race
White13.2%
Hispanic75.9%
Black1.6%
Asian6.9%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
20%
18–24
10%
25–44
28%
45–64
23%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.5 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.54
Below Poverty10.3% ≈ Avg
College Grads30.2% ▼ 22% below avg
Unemployment4.1% ▼ 16% below avg
No HS Diploma2,371 (7.6%)
HS Graduate9,787 (31.4%)
Some College4,451 (14.3%)
Associates5,133 (16.5%)
Bachelors2,736 (8.8%)
Graduate Degree6,662 (21.4%)

Education

No HS: 7.6%HS Grad: 31.4%Some College: 14.3%Associates: 16.5%Bachelors: 8.8%Graduate: 21.4%Edu
No HS7.6%
HS Grad31.4%
Some College14.3%
Associates16.5%
Bachelors8.8%
Graduate21.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 54.4%Renter: 45.6%Tenure
Owner54.4%
Renter45.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
5%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
3%
$300k–500k
17%
Over $500k
68%

Financials

Median HH Income$96,044 ▲ 26% above avg ↑ 43% since 2019
Median Home Value$595,200 ▲ 113% above avg ↑ 49% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,127/mo ↑ 34% since 2019
Total Units18,432
Vacant Units468
Avg HH Size3.54

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Public Transit

15–30 min
50%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
16%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
51%

Summary

Total Units18,432
Vacant468
Owner Occupied54.4%
Renter Occupied45.6%
Avg HH Size3.54
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 93906 is in Salinas, CA, in Monterey County.
ZIP code 93906 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 93906 is in Monterey County, CA.
ZIP 93906 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 93906 is 64,592 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 93906 is $96,044 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 93906 is $595,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 93906

ZIP code 93906 is located in Salinas, California, within Monterey County. With a population of 64,592, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 33.5 years. Economically, 93906 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $96,044 is above the national average.