US ZIP Code
93426

Bradley, CA

Monterey County  ·  California

● Active
👥 1,509 Population ↓ 4% since 2019
💰 $103,317 Median HH Income
▲ 35% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
🎂 38.6 Median Age ↓ 8% since 2019
🏠 $472,000 Median Home Value
▲ 69% above avg ↑ 4% since 2019
🎓 29.5% College Grads
▼ 24% below avg
📊 0.6% Unemployment
▼ 87% below avg ↓ 76% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code93426
CityBradley
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyMonterey County
Area Code805/820
Elevation1,264 ft
Latitude35.840139
Longitude-120.975186
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06079
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.2% (773) Female 48.8% (736) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 79.3%Hispanic: 14.7%Asian: 0.1%Other: 1.9%Race
White79.3%
Hispanic14.7%
Asian0.1%
Other1.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
10%
5–17
8%
18–24
15%
25–44
24%
45–64
24%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.6 yrs ↓ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.52
Below Poverty4.2% ▼ 58% below avg
College Grads29.5% ▼ 24% below avg
Unemployment0.6% ▼ 87% below avg
HS Graduate387 (39.3%)
Some College197 (20%)
Associates110 (11.2%)
Bachelors55 (5.6%)
Graduate Degree235 (23.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 39.3%Some College: 20%Associates: 11.2%Bachelors: 5.6%Graduate: 23.9%Edu
HS Grad39.3%
Some College20.0%
Associates11.2%
Bachelors5.6%
Graduate23.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.6%Renter: 31.4%Tenure
Owner68.6%
Renter31.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$200k–300k
3%
$300k–500k
56%
Over $500k
40%

Financials

Median HH Income$103,317 ▲ 35% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
Median Home Value$472,000 ▲ 69% above avg ↑ 4% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$876/mo
Total Units1,372
Vacant Units825
Avg HH Size2.52

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
20%
Over $200k
17%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
66%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
14%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
27%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units1,372
Vacant825
Owner Occupied68.6%
Renter Occupied31.4%
Avg HH Size2.52
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 93426 is in Bradley, CA, in Monterey County.
ZIP code 93426 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 93426 is in Monterey County, CA.
ZIP 93426 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 93426 is 1,509 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 93426 is $103,317 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 93426 is $472,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 93426

ZIP code 93426 is located in Bradley, California, within Monterey County. With a population of 1,509, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.6 years. Economically, 93426 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $103,317 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 93426 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $472,000 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $876 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 68.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 4% since 2019.

The population of 93426 is primarily White (79.32%). Residents are moderately educated — 29.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.2%. Household income has grown by 30% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 93426 stands at 0.6%, which is well below the national average. About 15% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 61%.

Overall, ZIP code 93426 in Bradley, CA is characterized as upper-middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,509 residents, a median household income of $103,317, and a median home value of $472,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.