US ZIP Code
93428

Cambria, CA

San Luis Obispo County  ·  California

● Active
👥 6,269 Population ↑ 7% since 2019
💰 $89,225 Median HH Income
▲ 17% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎂 60.7 Median Age
🏠 $869,600 Median Home Value
▲ 212% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎓 58.1% College Grads
▲ 50% above avg
📊 8.7% Unemployment
▲ 77% above avg ↑ 46% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code93428
CityCambria
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountySan Luis Obispo County
Area Code805/820
Elevation1,119 ft
Latitude35.585
Longitude-121.041474
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06079
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.8% (3,123) Female 50.2% (3,146) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 65.3%Hispanic: 28.9%Black: 0.2%Asian: 1.1%Other: 2%Race
White65.3%
Hispanic28.9%
Black0.2%
Asian1.1%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
12%
18–24
4%
25–44
12%
45–64
25%
65+
19%

Key Indicators

Median Age60.7 yrs
Avg Household Size2.15
Below Poverty9.5% ≈ Avg
College Grads58.1% ▲ 50% above avg
Unemployment8.7% ▲ 77% above avg
No HS Diploma64 (1.3%)
HS Graduate746 (15.7%)
Some College346 (7.3%)
Associates830 (17.5%)
Bachelors592 (12.5%)
Graduate Degree2,166 (45.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 15.7%Some College: 7.3%Associates: 17.5%Bachelors: 12.5%Graduate: 45.7%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad15.7%
Some College7.3%
Associates17.5%
Bachelors12.5%
Graduate45.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.6%Renter: 22.4%Tenure
Owner77.6%
Renter22.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
5%
Over $500k
92%

Financials

Median HH Income$89,225 ▲ 17% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Median Home Value$869,600 ▲ 212% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio9.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,909/mo ↑ 30% since 2019
Total Units4,199
Vacant Units1,287
Avg HH Size2.15

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
16%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
71%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
25%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
53%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
24%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units4,199
Vacant1,287
Owner Occupied77.6%
Renter Occupied22.4%
Avg HH Size2.15
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 93428 is in Cambria, CA, in San Luis Obispo County.
ZIP code 93428 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 93428 is in San Luis Obispo County, CA.
ZIP 93428 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 93428 is 6,269 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 93428 is $89,225 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 93428 is $869,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 93428

ZIP code 93428 is located in Cambria, California, within San Luis Obispo County. With a population of 6,269, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 60.7 years. Economically, 93428 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $89,225 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 93428 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $869,600 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,909 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 77.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 29% since 2019.

The population of 93428 is majority White (65.29%). Residents are well-educated — 58.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.5%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 93428 stands at 8.7%, which is significantly above the national average. About 22% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 63%.

Overall, ZIP code 93428 in Cambria, CA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 6,269 residents, a median household income of $89,225, and a median home value of $869,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.