City

Ben Lomond, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  Santa Cruz County  ·  California

👥7,150Population
💰$107,857Median HH Income▲ 41% above avg
🎂46.1Median Age
🏠$959,100Median Home Value▲ 244% above avg
🎓55.7%College Grads▲ 44% above avg
📊11.6%Unemployment▲ 137% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.2% Female 48.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.3%Hispanic: 9%Black: 0.2%Asian: 1.9%Other: 4.3%Race
White84.3%
Hispanic9.0%
Black0.2%
Asian1.9%
Other4.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
19%
45–64
29%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.55
Below Poverty5.0% ▼ 50% below avg
College Grads55.7% ▲ 44% above avg
Unemployment11.6% ▲ 137% above avg
HS Graduate617 (12.7%)
Some College364 (7.5%)
Associates1,171 (24.1%)
Bachelors495 (10.2%)
Graduate Degree2,211 (45.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 12.7%Some College: 7.5%Associates: 24.1%Bachelors: 10.2%Graduate: 45.5%Edu
HS Grad12.7%
Some College7.5%
Associates24.1%
Bachelors10.2%
Graduate45.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.1%Renter: 28.9%Tenure
Owner71.1%
Renter28.9%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
1%
$200k–$300k
1%
$300k–$500k
2%
Over $500k
96%

Financials

Median HH Income$107,857 ▲ 41% above avg
Median Home Value$959,100 ▲ 244% above avg
Home/Income Ratio8.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,358/mo
Total Housing Units2,892
Vacant Units118

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
11%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
23%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
73%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
13%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
35%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
10%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
54%
About Ben Lomond, CA

Ben Lomond is a city in California, located in Santa Cruz County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 7,150 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 46.1 years.

Economically, Ben Lomond is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $107,857 is above the national average. Approximately 5.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 11.6%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Ben Lomond is among the most expensive housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $959,100, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,358 per month. Homeownership is high at 71.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Ben Lomond is well-educated. 55.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (84.28%).

Ben Lomond, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California.

ZIP Codes in Ben Lomond
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
95005 7,150 $107,857 $959,100 $2,358 11.6% 55.7% 71.1%